Federal credit union · Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #16525

Mount Carmel Baptist

Health score 77/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

77
Health / 100
$742K
Total assets
102
Members
23.1%
Net-worth ratio

Mount Carmel Baptist scores 77/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $742K; members 102; net-worth ratio 23.08%; health rank #3,044 of 4,374; healthier than 28th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,044 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Mount Carmel Baptist · health 77/100 · $742K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Mount Carmel Baptist vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mount Carmel Baptist sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

77 28th percentile higher than 28% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Mount Carmel Baptist vs Under $2M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.00% vs peer 4.48% (-4.48 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 7.78% here, 52.70% peer average (-44.92 pp).

Where Mount Carmel Baptist sits in Pennsylvania

  • Pennsylvania health ordinal: #186 of 275.
  • By total assets, Mount Carmel Baptist is #267 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
  • Member book place in Pennsylvania: #270 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Locomotive & Control Employees (#185) ties at 77/100; one place down, Williamsport Teachers (#187) ties at 77/100.

Mount Carmel Baptist Call Report trajectory

Mount Carmel Baptist: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

650,000700,000750,000800,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 767,400 747,738 ▼ -2.6%
  • Assets moved +0.7% from $742K (2025Q4) to $748K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.13 pp (23.21% → 23.08%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

23.08% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 77/100 score is built

Mount Carmel Baptist gives up 23 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 14.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 6.4 pts

Mount Carmel Baptist vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 23.08% +0.15 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets 1.27% +1.05 pp
Member Growth -4.67% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.78% -44.92 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Mount Carmel Baptist

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $748K -
2025Q4 $742K 102
2024Q4 $698K 107
2023Q4 $767K 123

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
16525
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Philadelphia
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Mount Carmel Baptist, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.

Office City
Mt Carmel (Main Office) Philadelphia, PA
FedComp Data Center Fairfax, VA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Mount Carmel Baptist vs NEW LIFE

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Mount Carmel Baptist ranks #3,044 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #186 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • New Life is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with New Life

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Carmel Baptist financially healthy?

Mount Carmel Baptist has a financial health score of 77/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,044 of 4,374 nationally on health and #186 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 23.08% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does Mount Carmel Baptist compare to other credit unions?

Mount Carmel Baptist scores 77/100, higher than 28% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (7.78% vs 52.70%).

How can I join Mount Carmel Baptist?

Mount Carmel Baptist operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mount Carmel Baptist directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Mount Carmel Baptist?

Mount Carmel Baptist is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mount Carmel Baptist's net worth ratio of 23.08% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Mount Carmel Baptist. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.