State credit union · Spokane, Washington · NCUA charter #68205
Spokane Firefighters
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $84.2M
- Total assets
- 2,534
- Members
- 14.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Spokane Firefighters scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $84.2M; members 2,534; net-worth ratio 14.11%; health rank #474 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#474 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Spokane Firefighters · health 94/100 · $84.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Spokane Firefighters in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Spokane Firefighters vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Spokane Firefighters sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Spokane Firefighters vs $50M–$100M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 69.73% here, 62.60% peer average (+7.13 pp).
- Return on Assets trails the peer set - 0.33% here, 0.66% peer average (-0.33 pp).
Where Spokane Firefighters sits in Washington
- In Washington, health place is #9 of 75 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Spokane Firefighters is #49 of 75 in Washington.
- Washington membership ordinal: #63 of 75.
- One place up in Washington, GESA (#8) scores 95/100, 1 point higher; one place down, NUMERICA (#10) ties at 94/100.
Spokane Firefighters Call Report trajectory
Spokane Firefighters: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.7% from $84.2M (2025Q4) to $86.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.32 pp (14.43% → 14.11%).
At 14.11%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 94/100 score is built
Spokane Firefighters gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 12.4 pts
- Member Growth 11.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts
Call Report ratios for Spokane Firefighters
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.11% | +0.49 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.17% | -0.79 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.33% | -0.33 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.05% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 69.73% | +7.13 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Spokane Firefighters filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $86.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $84.2M | 2,534 |
| 2024Q4 | $79.8M | 2,483 |
| 2023Q4 | $78.8M | 2,462 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68205
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Washington
- City
- Spokane
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Spokane Firefighters runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| SFCU (Main Office) | Spokane, WA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Washington
Other federally-insured credit unions in Washington, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Spokane Firefighters ranks #474 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #9 of 75 in WA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- SNOCOPE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SNOCOPE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Spokane Firefighters financially healthy?
Spokane Firefighters has a financial health score of 94/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #474 of 4,374 nationally on health and #9 of 75 in Washington. Its net worth ratio is 14.11% and its delinquency rate 0.17%.
How does Spokane Firefighters compare to other credit unions?
Spokane Firefighters scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (69.73% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.33% vs 0.66%).
How can I join Spokane Firefighters?
Membership eligibility for Spokane Firefighters depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Spokane Firefighters directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Spokane Firefighters?
Spokane Firefighters is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Spokane Firefighters's net worth ratio of 14.11% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.