State credit union · TUCSON, Arizona · NCUA charter #68558

Vantage West

Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

94
Health / 100
$3.35B
Total assets
212,123
Members
10.2%
Net-worth ratio

Vantage West scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.35B; members 212,123; net-worth ratio 10.21%; health rank #538 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#538 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Vantage West · health 94/100 · $3.35B · 2025Q4

Vantage West in the assets neighbourhood

California Coast$3.40BVantage West (this)$3.35BSOUND$3.34BWhatcom Educational$3.33BUSALLIANCE$3.33BCIVIC$3.33B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Vantage West vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Vantage West sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Vantage West vs Over $500M peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 84.95% here, 83.90% peer average (+1.05 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.21% here, 11.18% peer average (-0.97 pp).

Vantage West in Arizona

  • In Arizona, health place is #9 of 33 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Arizona assets place: #4 of 33.
  • Arizona membership ordinal: #3 of 33.
  • One place up in Arizona, EM (#8) ties at 94/100; one place down, TRUWEST (#10) scores 92/100, 2 points lower.

Vantage West: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Vantage West: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,800,000,0003,000,000,0003,200,000,0003,400,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,893,332,767 3,299,088,967 ▲ +14.0%
  • Assets moved -1.5% from $3.35B (2025Q4) to $3.30B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.32 pp (9.89% → 10.21%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 68.1%

This credit union's 10.21% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 94/100 score is built

Vantage West gives up 6 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 5.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 14.5 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

Vantage West vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.21% -0.97 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.06% +0.19 pp
Return on Assets 0.47% -0.04 pp
Member Growth 8.12% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 84.95% +1.05 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $3.30B -
2025Q4 $3.35B 212,123
2024Q4 $3.11B 196,195
2023Q4 $2.89B 183,655

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68558
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Arizona
City
TUCSON
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (20)

The NCUA branch filing lists 20 physical offices for Vantage West, spread across 7 cities.

Office City
Corporate Headquarters (Main Office) Tucson, AZ
Casa Grande Branch Casa Grande, AZ
Cooper Square Branch Gilbert, AZ
Peoria Branch Glendale, AZ
Oro Valley Oro Valley, AZ
Phoenix Phoenix, AZ
Tombstone Branch Tombstone, AZ
Broadway Branch Tucson, AZ
Southwest Branch Tucson, AZ
Northwest Branch Tucson, AZ
Marana (Arizona Pavilions) Branch Tucson, AZ
Rita Ranch Tucson, AZ
University Branch Tucson, AZ
Wilmot Branch Tucson, AZ
Base Branch Tucson, AZ
Tanque Verde Branch Tucson, AZ
1st/Wetmore Branch Tucson, AZ
22nd & Kolb Tucson, AZ
Golder Ranch Tucson, AZ
I-19 & Irvington Tucson, AZ

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Arizona

More federally-insured credit unions based in Arizona, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Vantage West vs ARIZONA FINANCIAL

Cross-state Call Report peers for Vantage West

Using this data

  • Vantage West ranks #538 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #9 of 33 in AZ -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Arizona Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Arizona Financial

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Vantage West financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Vantage West scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 10.21% net worth ratio and 1.06% of loans delinquent. It ranks #538 of 4,374 nationally on health and #9 of 33 in Arizona.

How does Vantage West compare to other credit unions?

Vantage West scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (84.95% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.21% vs 11.18%).

How can I join Vantage West?

Membership eligibility for Vantage West depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Vantage West directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Vantage West?

Vantage West is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Vantage West's net worth ratio of 10.21% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Vantage West. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.