State credit union · Lexington, Kentucky · NCUA charter #68661
Members Heritage
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $564.0M
- Total assets
- 54,440
- Members
- 12.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Members Heritage scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $564.0M; members 54,440; net-worth ratio 12.32%; health rank #500 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#500 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Members Heritage · health 94/100 · $564.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Members Heritage in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Members Heritage vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Members Heritage sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Members Heritage
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +1.14 pp (12.32% vs 11.18%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 74.14% vs peer 83.90% (-9.76 pp).
Kentucky standing for Members Heritage
- In Kentucky, health place is #8 of 54 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Members Heritage is #7 of 54 in Kentucky.
- Membership ranks #6 of 54 among Kentucky CUs with a reported count (54,440 members).
- One place up in Kentucky, ABOUND (#7) ties at 94/100; one place down, K I T (#9) ties at 94/100.
Members Heritage Call Report trajectory
Members Heritage: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.5% from $564.0M (2025Q4) to $583.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.37 pp (12.69% → 12.32%).
This credit union's 12.32% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 94/100 score is built
Members Heritage gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Members Heritage health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.32% | +1.14 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.41% | -0.47 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.84% | +0.33 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.09% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 74.14% | -9.76 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Members Heritage
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $583.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $564.0M | 54,440 |
| 2024Q4 | $536.0M | 54,391 |
| 2023Q4 | $522.4M | 52,942 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68661
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Kentucky
- City
- Lexington
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Members Heritage operates 5 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Park Place (Main Office) | Lexington, KY |
| Members Way Branch | Lexington, KY |
| Pimlico Branch | Lexington, KY |
| Nicholasville Branch | Nicholasville, KY |
| Winchester Branch | Winchester, KY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Kentucky
Other federally-insured credit unions in Kentucky, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Members Heritage nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Members Heritage ranks #500 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #8 of 54 in KY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- TRANSCEND is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with TRANSCEND
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Members Heritage financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Members Heritage scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 12.32% net worth ratio and 0.41% of loans delinquent. It ranks #500 of 4,374 nationally on health and #8 of 54 in Kentucky.
How does Members Heritage compare to other credit unions?
Members Heritage scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (12.32% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (74.14% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Members Heritage?
Membership eligibility for Members Heritage depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Members Heritage directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Members Heritage?
Members Heritage is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Members Heritage's net worth ratio of 12.32% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.