Federal credit union · Bartlett, Tennessee · NCUA charter #24963
First South Financial
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $828.8M
- Total assets
- 71,399
- Members
- 30.1%
- Net-worth ratio
First South Financial scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $828.8M; members 71,399; net-worth ratio 30.07%; health rank #557 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#557 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First South Financial · health 93/100 · $828.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First South Financial in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First South Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First South Financial sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
First South Financial: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +18.89 pp (30.07% vs 11.18%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -0.30 pp (83.60% vs 83.90%).
Tennessee standing for First South Financial
- In Tennessee, health place is #21 of 127 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #11 of 127 inside Tennessee ($828.8M reported).
- Membership ranks #10 of 127 among Tennessee CUs with a reported count (71,399 members).
- One place up in Tennessee, Y-12 (#20) scores 94/100, 1 point higher; one place down, City Employees (#22) ties at 93/100.
How First South Financial's 5300 filing moved
First South Financial: total assets by quarter
2024Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.7% from $828.8M (2025Q4) to $834.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.29 pp (30.36% → 30.07%).
30.07% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 93/100 score is built
First South Financial gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
First South Financial health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 30.07% | +18.89 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.31% | -0.56 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.40% | +1.89 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.67% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 83.60% | -0.30 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - First South Financial
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $834.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $828.8M | 71,399 |
| 2024Q4 | $768.8M | 71,877 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24963
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- Bartlett
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (16)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, First South Financial runs 16 offices in 10 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Bartlett - Administration (Main Office) | Bartlett, TN |
| Atoka/Munford Branch | Atoka, TN |
| Bartlett | Bartlett, TN |
| Collierville | Collierville, TN |
| Cordova | Cordova, TN |
| Dyersburg | Dyersburg, TN |
| Jackson | Jackson, TN |
| Raleigh | Memphis, TN |
| Highland | Memphis, TN |
| Madison | Memphis, TN |
| St Jude | Memphis, TN |
| Whitehaven | Memphis, TN |
| Winchester | Memphis, TN |
| Millington | Millington, TN |
| North Nashville | Nashville, TN |
| Southaven | Southaven, MS |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
More federally-insured credit unions based in Tennessee, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for First South Financial
Using this data
- First South Financial ranks #557 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #21 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- FORTERA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with FORTERA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First South Financial financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First South Financial scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 30.07% net worth ratio and 0.31% of loans delinquent. It ranks #557 of 4,374 nationally on health and #21 of 127 in Tennessee.
How does First South Financial compare to other credit unions?
First South Financial scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (30.07% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (83.60% vs 83.90%).
How can I join First South Financial?
First South Financial operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact First South Financial directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at First South Financial?
First South Financial is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First South Financial's net worth ratio of 30.07% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.