Federal credit union · Kansas City, Kansas · NCUA charter #8216
Quindaro Homes
Health score 67/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 67
- Health / 100
- $617K
- Total assets
- 185
- Members
- 46.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Quindaro Homes scores 67/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $617K; members 185; net-worth ratio 46.13%; health rank #3,739 of 4,374; healthier than 13th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,739 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Quindaro Homes · health 67/100 · $617K · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Quindaro Homes vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Quindaro Homes sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
67 13th percentile higher than 13% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Quindaro Homes
- Strongest edge vs 243 Under $2M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +55.66 pp (108.36% vs 52.70%).
Quindaro Homes: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Kansas, health place is #49 of 61 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #59 of 61 inside Kansas ($617K reported).
- Membership ranks #58 of 61 among Kansas CUs with a reported count (185 members).
- One place up in Kansas, Salina Municipal (#48) scores 70/100, 3 points higher; one place down, Salina Interparochial (#50) ties at 67/100.
How Quindaro Homes's 5300 filing moved
Quindaro Homes: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.5% from $617K (2025Q4) to $614K (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.97 pp (45.16% → 46.13%).
At 46.13%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 67/100 score is built
Quindaro Homes gives up 33 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 21.7 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 3.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.7 pts
Call Report ratios for Quindaro Homes
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 46.13% | +23.20 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 3.47% | -1.01 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.07% | +1.85 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.65% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 108.36% | +55.66 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Quindaro Homes filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $614K | - |
| 2025Q4 | $617K | 185 |
| 2024Q4 | $519K | 182 |
| 2023Q4 | $480K | 191 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 8216
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Kansas
- City
- Kansas City
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Quindaro Homes operates 2 offices in Kansas City, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Quindaro Homes FCU (Main Office) | Kansas City, KS |
| Annie Bothwell | Kansas City, KS |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Kansas
A look at other Kansas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Quindaro Homes
Similar health score
Using this data
- Quindaro Homes ranks #3,739 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #49 of 61 in KS -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- SUNFLOWER is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SUNFLOWER
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Quindaro Homes financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Quindaro Homes scores 67/100 (Good), with a 46.13% net worth ratio and 3.47% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,739 of 4,374 nationally on health and #49 of 61 in Kansas.
How does Quindaro Homes compare to other credit unions?
Quindaro Homes scores 67/100, higher than 13% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (108.36% vs 52.70%).
How can I join Quindaro Homes?
Quindaro Homes operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Quindaro Homes directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Quindaro Homes?
Quindaro Homes is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Quindaro Homes's net worth ratio of 46.13% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.