Federal credit union · Valley Center, Kansas · NCUA charter #3868
SUNFLOWER
Health score 47/100, grade F (Below Average) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 47
- Health / 100
- $336K
- Total assets
- 100
- Members
- 12.6%
- Net-worth ratio
SUNFLOWER scores 47/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $336K; members 100; net-worth ratio 12.55%; health rank #4,296 of 4,374; healthier than 2nd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,296 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4SUNFLOWER · health 47/100 · $336K · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
SUNFLOWER vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); SUNFLOWER sits in 45-49 with 39 others.
47 2nd percentile higher than 2% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for SUNFLOWER
- Strongest edge vs 243 Under $2M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +44.43 pp (97.13% vs 52.70%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -10.38 pp (12.55% vs 22.93%).
SUNFLOWER in Kansas
- Kansas health ordinal: #61 of 61.
- Kansas assets place: #60 of 61.
- Membership ranks #60 of 61 among Kansas CUs with a reported count (100 members).
- No scored Kansas credit union ranks lower; the next one up, Wheat State (#60) scores 50/100, 3 points higher.
Quarter path for SUNFLOWER
SUNFLOWER: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $336K (2025Q4) to $344K (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.93 pp (13.48% → 12.55%).
This credit union's 12.55% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 47/100 score is built
SUNFLOWER gives up 53 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.5 pts
Call Report ratios for SUNFLOWER
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.55% | -10.38 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 9.28% | +4.80 pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.45% | -1.67 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.96% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 97.13% | +44.43 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - SUNFLOWER
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $344K | - |
| 2025Q4 | $336K | 100 |
| 2024Q4 | $362K | 102 |
| 2023Q4 | $392K | 126 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 3868
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Kansas
- City
- Valley Center
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for SUNFLOWER.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| SFCU (Main Office) | Valley Center, KS |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Kansas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Kansas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for SUNFLOWER
Similar health score
Using this data
- SUNFLOWER ranks #4,296 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #61 of 61 in KS -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Catholics United is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Catholics United
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SUNFLOWER financially healthy?
SUNFLOWER has a financial health score of 47/100 (Below Average) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,296 of 4,374 nationally on health and #61 of 61 in Kansas. Its net worth ratio is 12.55% and its delinquency rate 9.28%.
How does SUNFLOWER compare to other credit unions?
SUNFLOWER scores 47/100, higher than 2% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (97.13% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.55% vs 22.93%).
How can I join SUNFLOWER?
SUNFLOWER operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact SUNFLOWER directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at SUNFLOWER?
SUNFLOWER is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SUNFLOWER's net worth ratio of 12.55% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.