Federal credit union · Havre, Montana · NCUA charter #19285

Northern Montana Hospital

Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

82
Health / 100
$1.1M
Total assets
193
Members
11.1%
Net-worth ratio

Northern Montana Hospital scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.1M; members 193; net-worth ratio 11.14%; health rank #2,449 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,449 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Northern Montana Hospital · health 82/100 · $1.1M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Northern Montana Hospital vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Northern Montana Hospital sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Northern Montana Hospital vs Under $2M peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.32% here, 4.48% peer average (-4.16 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 11.14% vs peer 22.93% (-11.79 pp).

Where Northern Montana Hospital sits in Montana

  • In Montana, health place is #32 of 41 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #41 of 41 inside Montana ($1.1M reported).
  • Membership ranks #40 of 41 among Montana CUs with a reported count (193 members).
  • One place up in Montana, Russell Country (#31) scores 83/100, 1 point higher; one place down, TRICOUNTY (#33) ties at 82/100.

Northern Montana Hospital: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Northern Montana Hospital: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

900,000950,0001,000,0001,050,0001,100,0001,150,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 939,489 1,044,964 ▲ +11.2%
  • Assets moved -1.3% from $1.1M (2025Q4) to $1.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.22 pp (10.92% → 11.14%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 74.3%

At 11.14%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 82/100 score is built

Northern Montana Hospital gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 14.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.9 pts

Call Report ratios for Northern Montana Hospital

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.14% -11.79 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.32% -4.16 pp
Return on Assets 1.69% +1.47 pp
Member Growth -4.93% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 55.35% +2.65 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Northern Montana Hospital quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.0M -
2025Q4 $1.1M 193
2024Q4 $1.1M 203
2023Q4 $939K 199

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
19285
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Montana
City
Havre
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Northern Montana Hospital.

Office City
Northern Montana Hospital Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Havre, MT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Montana

Other federally-insured credit unions in Montana, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Northern Montana Hospital vs FROID

Cross-state Call Report peers for Northern Montana Hospital

Using this data

  • Northern Montana Hospital ranks #2,449 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #32 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • FROID is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with FROID

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Northern Montana Hospital financially healthy?

Northern Montana Hospital has a financial health score of 82/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,449 of 4,374 nationally on health and #32 of 41 in Montana. Its net worth ratio is 11.14% and its delinquency rate 0.32%.

How does Northern Montana Hospital compare to other credit unions?

Northern Montana Hospital scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.32% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.14% vs 22.93%).

How can I join Northern Montana Hospital?

Northern Montana Hospital operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Northern Montana Hospital directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Northern Montana Hospital?

Northern Montana Hospital is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Northern Montana Hospital's net worth ratio of 11.14% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Northern Montana Hospital. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.