State credit union · SAINT PAUL, Minnesota · NCUA charter #60255

City & County

Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

90
Health / 100
$1.17B
Total assets
62,180
Members
11.8%
Net-worth ratio

City & County scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.17B; members 62,180; net-worth ratio 11.82%; health rank #1,115 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,115 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

City & County · health 90/100 · $1.17B · 2025Q4

City & County in the assets neighbourhood

ONPATH$1.17BWILDFIRE$1.17BVIBRANT$1.17BCity & County (this)$1.17BHONDA$1.17BRed Canoe$1.17B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

City & County vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); City & County sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

City & County vs Over $500M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +0.64 pp (11.82% vs 11.18%).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 66.84% here, 83.90% peer average (-17.06 pp).

Minnesota standing for City & County

  • Health composite ranks #29 of 82 among scored Minnesota credit unions.
  • By total assets, City & County is #8 of 82 in Minnesota.
  • Membership ranks #9 of 82 among Minnesota CUs with a reported count (62,180 members).
  • One place up in Minnesota, Harbor Pointe (#28) ties at 90/100; one place down, Minnesota Valley (#30) ties at 90/100.

Quarter path for City & County

City & County: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,160,000,0001,180,000,0001,200,000,0001,220,000,0001,240,000,0001,260,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,234,462,832 1,184,004,387 ▼ -4.1%
  • Assets moved +1.2% from $1.17B (2025Q4) to $1.18B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (11.79% → 11.82%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 78.8%

This credit union's 11.82% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 90/100 score is built

City & County gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.6 pts
  • Member Growth 8.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.82% +0.64 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.31% -0.57 pp
Return on Assets 0.28% -0.23 pp
Member Growth -0.08% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 66.84% -17.06 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - City & County

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.18B -
2025Q4 $1.17B 62,180
2024Q4 $1.19B 62,227
2023Q4 $1.23B 62,176

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
60255
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Minnesota
City
SAINT PAUL
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (13)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, City & County runs 13 offices in 12 different cities across 4 states.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Saint Paul, MN
Brooklyn Park Brooklyn Park, MN
Cedar Rapids Cedar Rapids, IA
Eagan Office Eagan, MN
Champion Center/General Mills Golden Valley, MN
JFB Technical Center Golden Valley, MN
Hannibal Hannibal, MO
Lake Elmo Office Lake Elmo, MN
Maplewood Office Maplewood, MN
Minnetonka Minnetonka, MN
Murfreesboro Murfreesboro, TN
Shoreview Office Shoreview, MN
Woodbury Office Woodbury, MN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota

More federally-insured credit unions based in Minnesota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare City & County vs MEMBERS COOPERATIVE

Other-state peers near City & County

Using this data

  • City & County ranks #1,115 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #29 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Members Cooperative is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Members Cooperative

Frequently Asked Questions

Is City & County financially healthy?

City & County has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,115 of 4,374 nationally on health and #29 of 82 in Minnesota. Its net worth ratio is 11.82% and its delinquency rate 0.31%.

How does City & County compare to other credit unions?

City & County scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (11.82% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (66.84% vs 83.90%).

How can I join City & County?

Membership eligibility for City & County depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact City & County directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at City & County?

City & County is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. City & County's net worth ratio of 11.82% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for City & County. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.