Federal credit union · Danville, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #24929

MC

Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

82
Health / 100
$243.5M
Total assets
13,704
Members
11.9%
Net-worth ratio

MC scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $243.5M; members 13,704; net-worth ratio 11.92%; health rank #2,441 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,441 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

MC · health 82/100 · $243.5M · 2025Q4

MC in the assets neighbourhood

MERITUS$244.8MGEOVISTA$243.9MMC (this)$243.5MMYGEORGIA$243.4MBOSSIER$242.8MThe Family$242.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

MC vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MC sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

MC: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +6.07 pp (78.27% vs 72.20%).
  • Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 2.45% here, 0.89% peer average (+1.56 pp).

MC in Pennsylvania

  • Pennsylvania health ordinal: #125 of 275.
  • Pennsylvania assets place: #44 of 275.
  • Member book place in Pennsylvania: #54 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, CORRY (#124) ties at 82/100; one place down, PAGODA (#126) ties at 82/100.

MC: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

MC: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

200,000,000220,000,000240,000,000260,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 213,611,521 249,679,608 ▲ +16.9%
  • Assets moved +2.5% from $243.5M (2025Q4) to $249.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.09 pp (11.83% → 11.92%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 79.5%

This credit union's 11.92% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 82/100 score is built

MC gives up 18 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 15.3 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 9.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 12.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.92% -0.19 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.45% +1.56 pp
Return on Assets 1.28% +0.66 pp
Member Growth 2.49% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 78.27% +6.07 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

MC quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $249.7M -
2025Q4 $243.5M 13,704
2024Q4 $233.6M 13,371
2023Q4 $213.6M 13,331

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24929
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other/Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Danville
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (5)

MC operates 5 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Danville (Main Office) Danville, PA
Bloomsburg Bloomsburg, PA
WellSpan Evangelical Hospital Lewisburg, PA
Saint Mary Street Lewisburg, PA
Mount Carmel Mount Carmel, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare MC vs CACL

Other-state peers near MC

Using this data

  • MC ranks #2,441 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #125 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • CACL is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CACL

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MC financially healthy?

MC has a financial health score of 82/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,441 of 4,374 nationally on health and #125 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 11.92% and its delinquency rate 2.45%.

How does MC compare to other credit unions?

MC scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (78.27% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (2.45% vs 0.89%).

How can I join MC?

MC operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact MC directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at MC?

MC is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MC's net worth ratio of 11.92% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for MC. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.