State credit union · Moline, Illinois · NCUA charter #68598
EMPEOPLE
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $2.28B
- Total assets
- 76,715
- Members
- 8.3%
- Net-worth ratio
EMPEOPLE scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.28B; members 76,715; net-worth ratio 8.26%; health rank #2,492 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,492 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4EMPEOPLE · health 82/100 · $2.28B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
EMPEOPLE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
EMPEOPLE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); EMPEOPLE sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where EMPEOPLE diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +9.51 pp (93.41% vs 83.90%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.26% vs peer 11.18% (-2.92 pp).
Illinois standing for EMPEOPLE
- Health composite ranks #112 of 192 among scored Illinois credit unions.
- Assets rank #8 of 192 inside Illinois ($2.28B reported).
- Membership ranks #10 of 192 among Illinois CUs with a reported count (76,715 members).
- One place up in Illinois, Williamson County Catholic (#111) ties at 82/100; one place down, R.I.A. (#113) ties at 82/100.
EMPEOPLE: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
EMPEOPLE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.0% from $2.28B (2025Q4) to $2.28B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.12 pp (8.14% → 8.26%).
This credit union's 8.26% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 82/100 score is built
EMPEOPLE gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.4 of its 15; Delinquency Rate loses the least, 0.4.
- Net Worth Ratio 25.7 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.6 pts
- Return on Assets 10.9 pts
- Member Growth 7.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.2 pts
EMPEOPLE vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.26% | -2.92 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.54% | -0.34 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.23% | -0.28 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.78% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 93.41% | +9.51 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
EMPEOPLE quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.28B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.28B | 76,715 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.25B | 77,317 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.99B | 72,971 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68598
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Moline
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (35)
The NCUA branch filing lists 35 physical offices for EMPEOPLE, spread across 24 cities in 7 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office - Moline (Main Office) | Moline, IL |
| Des Moines Works | Ankeny, IA |
| Bangor | Bangor, ME |
| Biddeford | Biddeford, ME |
| Cary | Cary, NC |
| Davenport Works | Davenport, IA |
| Dubuque Works | Dubuque, IA |
| John Deere Harvester Works | East Moline, IL |
| Fargo | Fargo, ND |
| Fargo | Fargo, ND |
| Fargo | Fargo, ND |
| Fond du Lac | Fond du Lac, WI |
| Turfcare | Fuquay Varina, NC |
| Augusta | Grovetown, GA |
| Grovetown | Grovetown, GA |
| Horicon | Horicon, WI |
| JDF | Johnston, IA |
| Kernersville | Kernersville, NC |
| Lomira | Lomira, WI |
| Mayville | Mayville, WI |
| PDC - Milan | Milan, IL |
| Admin Center | Moline, IL |
| Ottumwa Works | Ottumwa, IA |
| Portland | Portland, ME |
| Munjoy Hill | Portland, ME |
| Scarborough | Scarborough, ME |
| Theresa | Theresa, WI |
| Waterloo Works | Waterloo, IA |
| Waterloo-DTO | Waterloo, IA |
| Waterloo Engine Works | Waterloo, IA |
| Waterloo Foundry | Waterloo, IA |
| Waterloo - SPO | Waterloo, IA |
| Waterloo - PEC | Waterloo, IA |
| Waterloo Micro | Waterloo, IA |
| Infinity Main Branch | Westbrook, ME |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
EMPEOPLE nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- EMPEOPLE ranks #2,492 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #112 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- I. H. Mississippi Valley is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with I. H. Mississippi Valley
Frequently Asked Questions
Is EMPEOPLE financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, EMPEOPLE scores 82/100 (Excellent), with a 8.26% net worth ratio and 0.54% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,492 of 4,374 nationally on health and #112 of 192 in Illinois.
How does EMPEOPLE compare to other credit unions?
EMPEOPLE scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (93.41% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.26% vs 11.18%).
How can I join EMPEOPLE?
Membership eligibility for EMPEOPLE depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact EMPEOPLE directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at EMPEOPLE?
EMPEOPLE is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. EMPEOPLE's net worth ratio of 8.26% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.