Federal credit union · Ludlow, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #20600
LUSO
Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 75
- Health / 100
- $238.8M
- Total assets
- 7,932
- Members
- 11.1%
- Net-worth ratio
LUSO scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $238.8M; members 7,932; net-worth ratio 11.06%; health rank #3,283 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
LUSO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); LUSO sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
LUSO: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 90.36% here, 72.20% peer average (+18.16 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 11.06% vs peer 12.11% (-1.05 pp).
LUSO in Massachusetts
- In Massachusetts, health place is #99 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Massachusetts assets place: #41 of 126.
- Member book place in Massachusetts: #48 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, M.O.S.E.S. (#98) ties at 75/100; one place down, ARRHA (#100) ties at 75/100.
LUSO Call Report trajectory
LUSO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.3% from $238.8M (2025Q4) to $241.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (11.11% → 11.06%).
At 11.06%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 75/100 score is built
LUSO gives up 25 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 13.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.2 pts
- Return on Assets 1.9 pts
- Member Growth 7.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts
Call Report ratios for LUSO
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.06% | -1.05 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.88% | -0.02 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.29% | -0.91 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.90% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 90.36% | +18.16 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - LUSO
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $241.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $238.8M | 7,932 |
| 2024Q4 | $237.6M | 8,004 |
| 2023Q4 | $240.8M | 8,095 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 20600
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Ludlow
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
LUSO operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| LUSO Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Ludlow, MA |
| Luso Federal Credit Union | Wilbraham, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near LUSO
Using this data
- LUSO ranks #3,283 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #99 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- SOUTHBRIDGE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SOUTHBRIDGE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is LUSO financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, LUSO scores 75/100 (Very Good), with a 11.06% net worth ratio and 0.88% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,283 of 4,374 nationally on health and #99 of 126 in Massachusetts.
How does LUSO compare to other credit unions?
LUSO scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (90.36% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.06% vs 12.11%).
How can I join LUSO?
LUSO operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact LUSO directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at LUSO?
LUSO is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. LUSO's net worth ratio of 11.06% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.