Federal credit union · Natchez, Mississippi · NCUA charter #17715
Citizens Choice
Health score 33/100, grade F (Weak) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 33
- Health / 100
- $668K
- Total assets
- 405
- Members
- 2.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Citizens Choice scores 33/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $668K; members 405; net-worth ratio 2.36%; health rank #4,363 of 4,374; healthier than 0th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Citizens Choice vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Citizens Choice sits in 30-34 with 8 others.
33 0th percentile in the bottom 1% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Citizens Choice: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 57.20% vs peer 52.70% (+4.50 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 2.36% vs peer 22.93% (-20.57 pp).
Mississippi standing for Citizens Choice
- Health composite ranks #55 of 55 among scored Mississippi credit unions.
- Assets rank #55 of 55 inside Mississippi ($668K reported).
- Member book place in Mississippi: #52 of 55.
- No scored Mississippi credit union ranks lower; the next one up, Water's Edge (#54) scores 34/100, 1 point higher.
Quarter path for Citizens Choice
Citizens Choice: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.4% from $668K (2025Q4) to $697K (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -1.57 pp (3.93% → 2.36%).
This institution's 2.36% net worth ratio sits below the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized threshold.
How the 33/100 score is built
Citizens Choice gives up 67 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Member Growth scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 5.9 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.1 pts
Citizens Choice vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 2.36% | -20.57 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 9.43% | +4.96 pp |
| Return on Assets | -7.43% | -7.65 pp |
| Member Growth | 6.58% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 57.20% | +4.50 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Citizens Choice filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $697K | - |
| 2025Q4 | $668K | 405 |
| 2024Q4 | $949K | 380 |
| 2023Q4 | $991K | 372 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 17715
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Mississippi
- City
- Natchez
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Citizens Choice.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Citizens Choice Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Natchez, MS |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Mississippi
Other federally-insured credit unions in Mississippi, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Citizens Choice
Similar health score
Using this data
- Citizens Choice ranks #4,363 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #55 of 55 in MS -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Issaquena County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Issaquena County
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Citizens Choice financially healthy?
Citizens Choice has a financial health score of 33/100 (Weak) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,363 of 4,374 nationally on health and #55 of 55 in Mississippi. Its net worth ratio is 2.36% and its delinquency rate 9.43%.
How does Citizens Choice compare to other credit unions?
Citizens Choice scores 33/100, higher than 0% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (57.20% vs 52.70%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (2.36% vs 22.93%).
How can I join Citizens Choice?
Citizens Choice serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Citizens Choice directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Citizens Choice?
Citizens Choice is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Citizens Choice's net worth ratio of 2.36% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.