Federal credit union · Glendale, California · NCUA charter #7557
GLENDALE
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $101.6M
- Total assets
- 7,965
- Members
- 12.4%
- Net-worth ratio
GLENDALE scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $101.6M; members 7,965; net-worth ratio 12.39%; health rank #1,803 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,803 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4GLENDALE · health 86/100 · $101.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
GLENDALE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
GLENDALE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
GLENDALE sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
GLENDALE vs $100M–$500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.48 pp (0.41% vs 0.89%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 65.43% vs peer 72.20% (-6.77 pp).
California standing for GLENDALE
- California health ordinal: #104 of 243.
- By total assets, GLENDALE is #150 of 243 in California.
- Member book place in California: #134 of 243.
- One place up in California, Huntington Beach (#103) ties at 86/100; one place down, Matadors Community (#105) ties at 86/100.
How GLENDALE's 5300 filing moved
GLENDALE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.8% from $101.6M (2025Q4) to $102.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.04 pp (12.35% → 12.39%).
This credit union's 12.39% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 86/100 score is built
GLENDALE gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 10.9 pts
- Member Growth 6.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.5 pts
GLENDALE vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.39% | +0.28 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.41% | -0.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.23% | -0.40 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.34% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 65.43% | -6.77 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - GLENDALE
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $102.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $101.6M | 7,965 |
| 2024Q4 | $97.7M | 8,073 |
| 2023Q4 | $103.6M | 8,069 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 7557
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- California
- City
- Glendale
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
GLENDALE operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Glendale Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Glendale, CA |
| Culver City Credit Union A Division of Glendale Federal CU | Culver City, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for GLENDALE
Similar total assets
Using this data
- GLENDALE ranks #1,803 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #104 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Marin County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Marin County
Frequently Asked Questions
Is GLENDALE financially healthy?
GLENDALE has a financial health score of 86/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,803 of 4,374 nationally on health and #104 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 12.39% and its delinquency rate 0.41%.
How does GLENDALE compare to other credit unions?
GLENDALE scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.41% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (65.43% vs 72.20%).
How can I join GLENDALE?
GLENDALE serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact GLENDALE directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at GLENDALE?
GLENDALE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. GLENDALE's net worth ratio of 12.39% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.