Federal credit union · SAN RAFAEL, California · NCUA charter #15659

Marin County

Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

82
Health / 100
$101.0M
Total assets
4,127
Members
12.0%
Net-worth ratio

Marin County scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $101.0M; members 4,127; net-worth ratio 12.02%; health rank #2,439 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,439 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Marin County · health 82/100 · $101.0M · 2025Q4

Marin County in the assets neighbourhood

Leatherstocking Region$101.3MCommodore Perry$101.1MCOMPASS$101.1MMarin County (this)$101.0MI Am$100.6MNorth Carolina Community$100.5M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Marin County vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Marin County sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Marin County vs $100M–$500M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Return on Assets: +0.35 pp (0.98% vs 0.62%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 30.40% vs peer 72.20% (-41.80 pp).

Marin County: in-state Call Report ranks

  • California health ordinal: #147 of 243.
  • California assets place: #151 of 243.
  • Member book place in California: #167 of 243.
  • One place up in California, California Community (#146) ties at 82/100; one place down, INTERFAITH (#148) ties at 82/100.

Marin County: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Marin County: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

85,000,00090,000,00095,000,000100,000,000105,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 92,440,046 102,202,100 ▲ +10.6%
  • Assets moved +1.2% from $101.0M (2025Q4) to $102.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.04 pp (11.98% → 12.02%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 80.1%

This credit union's 12.02% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 82/100 score is built

Marin County gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.4 pts

Marin County vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.02% -0.09 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.86% -0.03 pp
Return on Assets 0.98% +0.35 pp
Member Growth -1.01% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 30.40% -41.80 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Marin County filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $102.2M -
2025Q4 $101.0M 4,127
2024Q4 $89.2M 4,169
2023Q4 $92.4M 4,251

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
15659
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
California
City
SAN RAFAEL
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Marin County.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) San Rafael, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Marin County vs GLENDALE

Cross-state Call Report peers for Marin County

Using this data

  • Marin County ranks #2,439 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #147 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • GLENDALE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with GLENDALE

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Marin County financially healthy?

Marin County has a financial health score of 82/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,439 of 4,374 nationally on health and #147 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 12.02% and its delinquency rate 0.86%.

How does Marin County compare to other credit unions?

Marin County scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.98% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (30.40% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Marin County?

Marin County operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Marin County directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Marin County?

Marin County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Marin County's net worth ratio of 12.02% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Marin County. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.