State credit union · Moline, Illinois · NCUA charter #60186
Moline Municipal
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $66.6M
- Total assets
- 2,920
- Members
- 13.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Moline Municipal scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $66.6M; members 2,920; net-worth ratio 13.60%; health rank #1,621 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,621 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Moline Municipal · health 87/100 · $66.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Moline Municipal in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Moline Municipal vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Moline Municipal sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Moline Municipal
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 70.16% here, 62.60% peer average (+7.56 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.58 pp (1.54% vs 0.96%).
Moline Municipal: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Illinois, health place is #63 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Moline Municipal is #65 of 192 in Illinois.
- Membership ranks #88 of 192 among Illinois CUs with a reported count (2,920 members).
- One place up in Illinois, Aurora Policemen (#62) ties at 87/100; one place down, Community Trust (#64) ties at 87/100.
Quarter path for Moline Municipal
Moline Municipal: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.0% from $66.6M (2025Q4) to $66.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.07 pp (13.53% → 13.60%).
At 13.60%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
Moline Municipal gives up 13 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 9.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Moline Municipal vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.60% | -0.02 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.54% | +0.58 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.96% | +0.31 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.10% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 70.16% | +7.56 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Moline Municipal filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $66.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $66.6M | 2,920 |
| 2024Q4 | $52.6M | 2,860 |
| 2023Q4 | $49.7M | 2,813 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60186
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Moline
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Moline Municipal.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Moline Municipal Credit Union (Main Office) | Moline, IL |
| Moline Municipal Credit Union | Moline, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Moline Municipal nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Moline Municipal ranks #1,621 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #63 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- GALE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with GALE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Moline Municipal financially healthy?
Moline Municipal has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,621 of 4,374 nationally on health and #63 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 13.60% and its delinquency rate 1.54%.
How does Moline Municipal compare to other credit unions?
Moline Municipal scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (70.16% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.54% vs 0.96%).
How can I join Moline Municipal?
Membership eligibility for Moline Municipal depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Moline Municipal directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Moline Municipal?
Moline Municipal is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Moline Municipal's net worth ratio of 13.60% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.