Federal credit union · MORTON GROVE, Illinois · NCUA charter #97108
Northwest Community
Health score 67/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 67
- Health / 100
- $65.3M
- Total assets
- 2,403
- Members
- 9.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Northwest Community scores 67/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $65.3M; members 2,403; net-worth ratio 9.62%; health rank #3,775 of 4,374; healthier than 13th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,775 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Northwest Community · health 67/100 · $65.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Northwest Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Northwest Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Northwest Community sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
67 13th percentile higher than 13% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Northwest Community diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +17.95 pp (80.55% vs 62.60%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.62% vs peer 13.62% (-4.00 pp).
Where Northwest Community sits in Illinois
- In Illinois, health place is #168 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #66 of 192 inside Illinois ($65.3M reported).
- Member book place in Illinois: #91 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, SMARTCHOICE (#167) ties at 67/100; one place down, Great Lakes (#169) ties at 67/100.
Northwest Community Call Report trajectory
Northwest Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.2% from $65.3M (2025Q4) to $65.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.16 pp (9.78% → 9.62%).
At 9.62%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 67/100 score is built
Northwest Community gives up 33 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.8 pts
- Return on Assets 2.4 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Call Report ratios for Northwest Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.62% | -4.00 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.92% | -0.04 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.23% | -0.89 pp |
| Member Growth | -6.82% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 80.55% | +17.95 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Northwest Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $65.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $65.3M | 2,403 |
| 2024Q4 | $65.9M | 2,579 |
| 2023Q4 | $67.2M | 2,689 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 97108
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- MORTON GROVE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Northwest Community operates 4 offices across 3 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Northwest Community Credit Union (Main Office) | Morton Grove, IL |
| SXU Branch | Chicago, IL |
| Fiserv Portico | Frisco, TX |
| CO-OP Shared Branch | Morton Grove, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Northwest Community
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Northwest Community ranks #3,775 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #168 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Moline Municipal is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Moline Municipal
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Northwest Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Northwest Community scores 67/100 (Good), with a 9.62% net worth ratio and 0.92% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,775 of 4,374 nationally on health and #168 of 192 in Illinois.
How does Northwest Community compare to other credit unions?
Northwest Community scores 67/100, higher than 13% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.55% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.62% vs 13.62%).
How can I join Northwest Community?
Membership eligibility for Northwest Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Northwest Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Northwest Community?
Northwest Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Northwest Community's net worth ratio of 9.62% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.