Federal credit union · KINGMAN, Arizona · NCUA charter #12000

Mohave Community

Health score 65/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

65
Health / 100
$60.2M
Total assets
5,305
Members
12.7%
Net-worth ratio

Mohave Community scores 65/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $60.2M; members 5,305; net-worth ratio 12.72%; health rank #3,871 of 4,374; healthier than 11th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,871 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Mohave Community · health 65/100 · $60.2M · 2025Q4

Mohave Community in the assets neighbourhood

Calcasieu Teachers and EmployeesCalcasieu Teachers and Emplo…$60.3MUniversity of Louisiana$60.2MMohave Community (this)$60.2MHORIZON$60.0MSOUTHCOAST$60.0MToledo Metro$59.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Mohave Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mohave Community sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

65 11th percentile higher than 11% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Mohave Community vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 64.28% vs peer 62.60% (+1.68 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +2.62 pp (3.59% vs 0.96%).

Mohave Community in Arizona

  • Health composite ranks #31 of 33 among scored Arizona credit unions.
  • By total assets, Mohave Community is #24 of 33 in Arizona.
  • Membership ranks #26 of 33 among Arizona CUs with a reported count (5,305 members).
  • One place up in Arizona, Arizona Central (#30) scores 66/100, 1 point higher; one place down, PRESCOTT (#32) scores 61/100, 4 points lower.

Mohave Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Mohave Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

56,000,00058,000,00060,000,00062,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 56,482,509 61,267,305 ▲ +8.5%
  • Assets moved +1.8% from $60.2M (2025Q4) to $61.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.08 pp (12.64% → 12.72%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 84.8%

12.72% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 65/100 score is built

Mohave Community gives up 35 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 22.4 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 2.6 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 4.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.3 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.72% -0.90 pp
Delinquency Rate 3.59% +2.62 pp
Return on Assets 1.28% +0.63 pp
Member Growth -2.75% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 64.28% +1.68 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $61.3M -
2025Q4 $60.2M 5,305
2024Q4 $57.8M 5,455
2023Q4 $56.5M 5,182

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
12000
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Arizona
City
KINGMAN
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Mohave Community.

Office City
Kingman Office (Main Office) Kingman, AZ

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Arizona

More federally-insured credit unions based in Arizona, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Mohave Community vs BANNER

Other-state peers near Mohave Community

Using this data

  • Mohave Community ranks #3,871 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #31 of 33 in AZ -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • BANNER is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with BANNER

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mohave Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mohave Community scores 65/100 (Good), with a 12.72% net worth ratio and 3.59% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,871 of 4,374 nationally on health and #31 of 33 in Arizona.

How does Mohave Community compare to other credit unions?

Mohave Community scores 65/100, higher than 11% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (64.28% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (3.59% vs 0.96%).

How can I join Mohave Community?

Mohave Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mohave Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Mohave Community?

Mohave Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mohave Community's net worth ratio of 12.72% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Mohave Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.