Federal credit union · North Adams, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #13274
North Adams M E
Health score 65/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 65
- Health / 100
- $2.2M
- Total assets
- 332
- Members
- 18.4%
- Net-worth ratio
North Adams M E scores 65/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.2M; members 332; net-worth ratio 18.40%; health rank #3,860 of 4,374; healthier than 11th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,860 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4North Adams M E · health 65/100 · $2.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
North Adams M E vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); North Adams M E sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
65 11th percentile higher than 11% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where North Adams M E diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +4.96 pp (68.56% vs 63.60%).
- Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 4.18% here, 1.81% peer average (+2.38 pp).
North Adams M E: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Massachusetts, health place is #113 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, North Adams M E is #121 of 126 in Massachusetts.
- Member book place in Massachusetts: #118 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, Stoneham Municipal Employees (#112) scores 68/100, 3 points higher; one place down, TREMONT (#114) ties at 65/100.
Quarter path for North Adams M E
North Adams M E: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.8% from $2.2M (2025Q4) to $2.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -1.32 pp (19.72% → 18.40%).
At 18.40%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 65/100 score is built
North Adams M E gives up 35 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.40% | -0.66 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 4.18% | +2.38 pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.89% | +3.43 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.06% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 68.56% | +4.96 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
North Adams M E filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.2M | 332 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.1M | 339 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.1M | 347 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 13274
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- North Adams
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for North Adams M E.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| North Adams Municipal Employee Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | North Adams, MA |
| Records | North Adams, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for North Adams M E
Similar health score
Using this data
- North Adams M E ranks #3,860 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #113 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- SYMPHONY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SYMPHONY
Frequently Asked Questions
Is North Adams M E financially healthy?
North Adams M E has a financial health score of 65/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,860 of 4,374 nationally on health and #113 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 18.40% and its delinquency rate 4.18%.
How does North Adams M E compare to other credit unions?
North Adams M E scores 65/100, higher than 11% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (68.56% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (4.18% vs 1.81%).
How can I join North Adams M E?
North Adams M E serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact North Adams M E directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at North Adams M E?
North Adams M E is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. North Adams M E's net worth ratio of 18.40% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.