Federal credit union · Ashland, Kentucky · NCUA charter #12648

Bluegrass Community

Health score 65/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

65
Health / 100
$12.3M
Total assets
1,850
Members
9.8%
Net-worth ratio

Bluegrass Community scores 65/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $12.3M; members 1,850; net-worth ratio 9.83%; health rank #3,881 of 4,374; healthier than 11th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,881 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Bluegrass Community · health 65/100 · $12.3M · 2025Q4

Bluegrass Community in the assets neighbourhood

Greece Community$12.4MFirst Unity$12.4MMcalester Aap$12.4MDertown School$12.3MTompkins Employees$12.3MBluegrass Community (this)$12.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Bluegrass Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Bluegrass Community sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

65 11th percentile higher than 11% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Bluegrass Community: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 69.72% here, 59.80% peer average (+9.92 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.83% vs peer 14.86% (-5.03 pp).

Bluegrass Community in Kentucky

  • Kentucky health ordinal: #49 of 54.
  • By total assets, Bluegrass Community is #45 of 54 in Kentucky.
  • Membership ranks #41 of 54 among Kentucky CUs with a reported count (1,850 members).
  • One place up in Kentucky, Tayco Employees (#48) ties at 65/100; one place down, Kemba Louisville (#50) scores 61/100, 4 points lower.

Bluegrass Community Call Report trajectory

Bluegrass Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

11,000,00012,000,00013,000,00014,000,00015,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 11,518,753 12,746,975 ▲ +10.7%
  • Assets moved +3.5% from $12.3M (2025Q4) to $12.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.41 pp (10.24% → 9.83%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 65.5%

9.83% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 65/100 score is built

Bluegrass Community gives up 35 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 22.7 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 0.1.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.6 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 2.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 9.9 pts
  • Member Growth 8.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts

Bluegrass Community vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.83% -5.03 pp
Delinquency Rate 3.63% +2.49 pp
Return on Assets 0.16% -0.55 pp
Member Growth -0.38% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 69.72% +9.92 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Bluegrass Community quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $12.7M -
2025Q4 $12.3M 1,850
2024Q4 $14.2M 1,857
2023Q4 $11.5M 1,877

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
12648
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Kentucky
City
Ashland
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Bluegrass Community runs 4 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
Bluegrass Community FCU Main Office (Main Office) Ashland, KY
Area Advertising Ashland, KY
Back up Ashland, KY
Webvault Charlotte, NC

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Kentucky

A look at other Kentucky credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Bluegrass Community vs KRAFTCOR

Bluegrass Community nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Bluegrass Community ranks #3,881 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #49 of 54 in KY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • KRAFTCOR is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with KRAFTCOR

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bluegrass Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Bluegrass Community scores 65/100 (Good), with a 9.83% net worth ratio and 3.63% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,881 of 4,374 nationally on health and #49 of 54 in Kentucky.

How does Bluegrass Community compare to other credit unions?

Bluegrass Community scores 65/100, higher than 11% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (69.72% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.83% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Bluegrass Community?

Bluegrass Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Bluegrass Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Bluegrass Community?

Bluegrass Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Bluegrass Community's net worth ratio of 9.83% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Bluegrass Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.