Federal credit union · Bowie, Maryland · NCUA charter #18271
Prince George's Community
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $328.6M
- Total assets
- 19,738
- Members
- 13.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Prince George's Community scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $328.6M; members 19,738; net-worth ratio 13.42%; health rank #1,623 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,623 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Prince George's Community · health 87/100 · $328.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Prince George's Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Prince George's Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Prince George's Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Prince George's Community
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 13.42% vs peer 12.11% (+1.31 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 69.38% here, 72.20% peer average (-2.82 pp).
Prince George's Community in Maryland
- Health composite ranks #18 of 62 among scored Maryland credit unions.
- By total assets, Prince George's Community is #25 of 62 in Maryland.
- Member book place in Maryland: #25 of 62.
- One place up in Maryland, POLICE (#17) ties at 87/100; one place down, HAR-CO (#19) ties at 87/100.
How Prince George's Community's 5300 filing moved
Prince George's Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.8% from $328.6M (2025Q4) to $331.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.15 pp (13.27% → 13.42%).
At 13.42%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
Prince George's Community gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Prince George's Community health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.42% | +1.31 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.20% | +0.30 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.09% | +0.47 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.44% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 69.38% | -2.82 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Prince George's Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $331.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $328.6M | 19,738 |
| 2024Q4 | $301.5M | 19,826 |
| 2023Q4 | $254.3M | 17,069 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 18271
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Maryland
- City
- Bowie
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Prince George's Community operates 4 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Prince George's Community Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Bowie, MD |
| Beltsville Branch | Beltsville, MD |
| Greenbelt Branch | Greenbelt, MD |
| Largo Branch | Largo, MD |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Maryland
More federally-insured credit unions based in Maryland, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Prince George's Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Prince George's Community ranks #1,623 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #18 of 62 in MD -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- U S Postal Service is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with U S Postal Service
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Prince George's Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Prince George's Community scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 13.42% net worth ratio and 1.20% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,623 of 4,374 nationally on health and #18 of 62 in Maryland.
How does Prince George's Community compare to other credit unions?
Prince George's Community scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (13.42% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (69.38% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Prince George's Community?
Prince George's Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Prince George's Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Prince George's Community?
Prince George's Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Prince George's Community's net worth ratio of 13.42% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.