Federal credit union · FORT WAYNE, Indiana · NCUA charter #21593
Fire Police City County
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $203.1M
- Total assets
- 11,272
- Members
- 12.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Fire Police City County scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $203.1M; members 11,272; net-worth ratio 12.32%; health rank #939 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#939 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Fire Police City County · health 91/100 · $203.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Fire Police City County in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Fire Police City County vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Fire Police City County sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Fire Police City County: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 84.85% vs peer 72.20% (+12.65 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.01 pp (0.91% vs 0.89%).
Indiana standing for Fire Police City County
- Health composite ranks #24 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
- By total assets, Fire Police City County is #30 of 124 in Indiana.
- Member book place in Indiana: #34 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, FORUM (#23) ties at 91/100; one place down, Elements Financial (#25) ties at 91/100.
Fire Police City County: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Fire Police City County: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.1% from $203.1M (2025Q4) to $209.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.20 pp (12.52% → 12.32%).
At 12.32%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 91/100 score is built
Fire Police City County gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts
Call Report ratios for Fire Police City County
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.32% | +0.21 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.91% | +0.01 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.09% | +0.47 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.50% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 84.85% | +12.65 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Fire Police City County quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $209.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $203.1M | 11,272 |
| 2024Q4 | $190.8M | 11,216 |
| 2023Q4 | $182.3M | 11,436 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 21593
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- FORT WAYNE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (7)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Fire Police City County runs 7 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) | FORT WAYNE, IN |
| TILLMAN OFFICE | FORT WAYNE, IN |
| Lima Road | Fort Wayne, IN |
| Maplecrest Road | Fort Wayne, IN |
| Executive Center | Fort Wayne, IN |
| Covington Plaza | Fort Wayne, IN |
| New Haven Office | New Haven, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Fire Police City County ranks #939 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #24 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- U S #1364 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with U S #1364
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Fire Police City County financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Fire Police City County scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 12.32% net worth ratio and 0.91% of loans delinquent. It ranks #939 of 4,374 nationally on health and #24 of 124 in Indiana.
How does Fire Police City County compare to other credit unions?
Fire Police City County scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (84.85% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (0.91% vs 0.89%).
How can I join Fire Police City County?
Fire Police City County serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Fire Police City County directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Fire Police City County?
Fire Police City County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Fire Police City County's net worth ratio of 12.32% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.