State credit union · Belen, New Mexico · NCUA charter #62841
Railroad Employees
Health score 100/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 100
- Health / 100
- $75.4M
- Total assets
- 3,631
- Members
- 10.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Railroad Employees scores 100/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $75.4M; members 3,631; net-worth ratio 10.62%; health rank #30 of 4,374; healthier than 99th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#30 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Railroad Employees · health 100/100 · $75.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Railroad Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Railroad Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Railroad Employees sits in 100 with 34 others.
100 Top 1% higher than 99% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Railroad Employees
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 71.35% here, 62.60% peer average (+8.75 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.62% here, 13.62% peer average (-3.00 pp).
New Mexico standing for Railroad Employees
- In New Mexico, health place is #2 of 37 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Railroad Employees is #17 of 37 in New Mexico.
- New Mexico membership ordinal: #22 of 37.
- One place up in New Mexico, ZIA (#1) ties at 100/100; one place down, EDDY (#3) scores 99/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Railroad Employees
Railroad Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.4% from $75.4M (2025Q4) to $79.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.21 pp (10.83% → 10.62%).
At 10.62%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 100/100 score is built
Railroad Employees gives up 0 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 0.3 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.7 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 14.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Call Report ratios for Railroad Employees
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.62% | -3.00 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.53% | -0.43 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.75% | +0.09 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.94% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 71.35% | +8.75 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Railroad Employees quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $79.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $75.4M | 3,631 |
| 2024Q4 | $73.1M | 3,460 |
| 2023Q4 | $63.7M | 3,218 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62841
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- New Mexico
- City
- Belen
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Railroad Employees runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Belen Railway Employees Credit Union (Main Office) | Belen, NM |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New Mexico
More federally-insured credit unions based in New Mexico, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Railroad Employees nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Railroad Employees ranks #30 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #2 of 37 in NM -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- LOCO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with LOCO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Railroad Employees financially healthy?
Railroad Employees has a financial health score of 100/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #30 of 4,374 nationally on health and #2 of 37 in New Mexico. Its net worth ratio is 10.62% and its delinquency rate 0.53%.
How does Railroad Employees compare to other credit unions?
Railroad Employees scores 100/100, higher than 99% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (71.35% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.62% vs 13.62%).
How can I join Railroad Employees?
Membership eligibility for Railroad Employees depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Railroad Employees directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Railroad Employees?
Railroad Employees is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Railroad Employees's net worth ratio of 10.62% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.