State credit union · ELY, Minnesota · NCUA charter #63398
Ely Area
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $73.2M
- Total assets
- 4,605
- Members
- 16.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Ely Area scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $73.2M; members 4,605; net-worth ratio 16.11%; health rank #1,410 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,410 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Ely Area · health 88/100 · $73.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Ely Area in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Ely Area vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Ely Area sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Ely Area
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 16.11% here, 13.62% peer average (+2.49 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 41.62% vs peer 62.60% (-20.98 pp).
Where Ely Area sits in Minnesota
- Health composite ranks #39 of 82 among scored Minnesota credit unions.
- Minnesota assets place: #46 of 82.
- Minnesota membership ordinal: #47 of 82.
- One place up in Minnesota, Arise Community (#38) ties at 88/100; one place down, Virginia Coop (#40) ties at 88/100.
Ely Area Call Report trajectory
Ely Area: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.8% from $73.2M (2025Q4) to $75.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.18 pp (15.93% → 16.11%).
This credit union's 16.11% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
Ely Area gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.8 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.11% | +2.49 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.50% | -0.46 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.76% | +1.10 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.43% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 41.62% | -20.98 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $75.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $73.2M | 4,605 |
| 2024Q4 | $67.4M | 4,625 |
| 2023Q4 | $65.0M | 4,558 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63398
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Minnesota
- City
- ELY
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Ely Area runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Branch (Main Office) | Ely, MN |
| Babbitt | Babbitt, MN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota
More federally-insured credit unions based in Minnesota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Ely Area
Using this data
- Ely Area ranks #1,410 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #39 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Embarrass Vermillion is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Embarrass Vermillion
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ely Area financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Ely Area scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 16.11% net worth ratio and 0.50% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,410 of 4,374 nationally on health and #39 of 82 in Minnesota.
How does Ely Area compare to other credit unions?
Ely Area scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.11% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (41.62% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Ely Area?
Membership eligibility for Ely Area depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Ely Area directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Ely Area?
Ely Area is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Ely Area's net worth ratio of 16.11% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.