State credit union · Sacramento, California · NCUA charter #68321
California Community
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $79.1M
- Total assets
- 4,160
- Members
- 12.5%
- Net-worth ratio
California Community scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $79.1M; members 4,160; net-worth ratio 12.53%; health rank #2,431 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,431 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4California Community · health 82/100 · $79.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
California Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
California Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); California Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where California Community diverges from peer averages
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.43% here, 0.96% peer average (-0.53 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 43.73% here, 62.60% peer average (-18.87 pp).
California Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- In California, health place is #146 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- California assets place: #164 of 243.
- Member book place in California: #166 of 243.
- One place up in California, DENOCOS (#145) ties at 82/100; one place down, Marin County (#147) ties at 82/100.
California Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
California Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.1% from $79.1M (2025Q4) to $79.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.01 pp (12.52% → 12.53%).
At 12.53%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 82/100 score is built
California Community gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 2.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.6 pts
Call Report ratios for California Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.53% | -1.09 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.43% | -0.53 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.52% | -0.14 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.66% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 43.73% | -18.87 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $79.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $79.1M | 4,160 |
| 2024Q4 | $79.4M | 4,318 |
| 2023Q4 | $77.7M | 4,375 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68321
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- California
- City
- Sacramento
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for California Community, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main (Main Office) | Sacramento, CA |
| Elk Grove | Elk Grove, CA |
| Sunrise/Roseville | Roseville, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for California Community
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- California Community ranks #2,431 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #146 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Bay Cities is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Bay Cities
Frequently Asked Questions
Is California Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, California Community scores 82/100 (Excellent), with a 12.53% net worth ratio and 0.43% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,431 of 4,374 nationally on health and #146 of 243 in California.
How does California Community compare to other credit unions?
California Community scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.43% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (43.73% vs 62.60%).
How can I join California Community?
Membership eligibility for California Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact California Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at California Community?
California Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. California Community's net worth ratio of 12.53% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.