State credit union · West St Paul, Minnesota · NCUA charter #64089
First Pace
Health score 74/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 74
- Health / 100
- $9.0M
- Total assets
- 904
- Members
- 18.8%
- Net-worth ratio
First Pace scores 74/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.0M; members 904; net-worth ratio 18.79%; health rank #3,321 of 4,374; healthier than 23rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,321 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Pace · health 74/100 · $9.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Pace vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Pace sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
74 23rd percentile higher than 23% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for First Pace
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 78.07% here, 63.60% peer average (+14.47 pp).
- Return on Assets trails the peer set - -0.60% here, 0.45% peer average (-1.05 pp).
Minnesota standing for First Pace
- In Minnesota, health place is #74 of 82 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Minnesota assets place: #69 of 82.
- Membership ranks #69 of 82 among Minnesota CUs with a reported count (904 members).
- One place up in Minnesota, SHAREPOINT (#73) scores 75/100, 1 point higher; one place down, West Metro Schools (#75) scores 72/100, 2 points lower.
How First Pace's 5300 filing moved
First Pace: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.8% from $9.0M (2025Q4) to $8.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.17 pp (18.62% → 18.79%).
At 18.79%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 74/100 score is built
First Pace gives up 26 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Call Report ratios for First Pace
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.79% | -0.27 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.60% | -1.05 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.00% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 78.07% | +14.47 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - First Pace
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $8.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $9.0M | 904 |
| 2024Q4 | $9.2M | 932 |
| 2023Q4 | $9.5M | 967 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64089
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Minnesota
- City
- West St Paul
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, First Pace runs 3 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| FIRST PACE Credit Union (Main Office) | West St Paul, MN |
| Heartland Credit Union | Inver Grove Heights, MN |
| MN Catholic Credit Union | Little Canada, MN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota
More federally-insured credit unions based in Minnesota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
- ALEXANDRIA SCHOOLS EMPLOYEESAlexandria, MN · $2M–$10M89Health
- ELECTRIC MACHINERY EMPLOYEESMINNEAPOLIS, MN · $2M–$10M63Health
- DULUTH POLICE DEPARTMENT EMPLOYEESDULUTH, MN · $2M–$10M91Health
- RIVERVIEWSOUTH SAINT PAU, MN · $2M–$10M77Health
- DULUTH FIRE DEPARTMENTDULUTH, MN · $2M–$10M93Health
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- First Pace ranks #3,321 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #74 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Alexandria Schools Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Alexandria Schools Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Pace financially healthy?
First Pace has a financial health score of 74/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,321 of 4,374 nationally on health and #74 of 82 in Minnesota. Its net worth ratio is 18.79% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does First Pace compare to other credit unions?
First Pace scores 74/100, higher than 23% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (78.07% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-0.60% vs 0.45%).
How can I join First Pace?
Membership eligibility for First Pace depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Pace directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Pace?
First Pace is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Pace's net worth ratio of 18.79% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.