Federal credit union · Rome, New York · NCUA charter #1810
ROME
Health score 66/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 66
- Health / 100
- $31.6M
- Total assets
- 1,826
- Members
- 10.9%
- Net-worth ratio
ROME scores 66/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $31.6M; members 1,826; net-worth ratio 10.88%; health rank #3,825 of 4,374; healthier than 12th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,825 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4ROME · health 66/100 · $31.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
ROME in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
ROME vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); ROME sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
66 12th percentile higher than 12% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where ROME diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Return on Assets: +0.15 pp (0.85% vs 0.70%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -4.90 pp (54.90% vs 59.80%).
New York standing for ROME
- New York health ordinal: #222 of 272.
- Assets rank #162 of 272 inside New York ($31.6M reported).
- Member book place in New York: #183 of 272.
- One place up in New York, Morton Lane (#221) ties at 66/100; one place down, St. Pius X Church (#223) ties at 66/100.
Quarter path for ROME
ROME: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.9% from $31.6M (2025Q4) to $32.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.17 pp (11.05% → 10.88%).
At 10.88%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 66/100 score is built
ROME gives up 34 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 20.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 4.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.6 pts
ROME vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.88% | -3.98 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 3.21% | +2.06 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.85% | +0.15 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.51% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 54.90% | -4.90 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $32.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $31.6M | 1,826 |
| 2024Q4 | $29.5M | 1,873 |
| 2023Q4 | $26.3M | 1,926 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 1810
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- New York
- City
- Rome
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
ROME operates a single office in Rome, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Rome Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Rome, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.
ROME nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- ROME ranks #3,825 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #222 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- ELEKTRA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ELEKTRA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ROME financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, ROME scores 66/100 (Good), with a 10.88% net worth ratio and 3.21% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,825 of 4,374 nationally on health and #222 of 272 in New York.
How does ROME compare to other credit unions?
ROME scores 66/100, higher than 12% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.85% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (54.90% vs 59.80%).
How can I join ROME?
ROME operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact ROME directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at ROME?
ROME is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ROME's net worth ratio of 10.88% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.