State credit union · Tallahassee, Florida · NCUA charter #68301
First Commerce
Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 97
- Health / 100
- $1.19B
- Total assets
- 72,472
- Members
- 10.1%
- Net-worth ratio
First Commerce scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.19B; members 72,472; net-worth ratio 10.06%; health rank #206 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#206 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Commerce · health 97/100 · $1.19B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Commerce in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Commerce vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Commerce sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
First Commerce: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 90.56% here, 83.90% peer average (+6.66 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 10.06% vs peer 11.18% (-1.12 pp).
First Commerce: in-state Call Report ranks
- Florida health ordinal: #13 of 109.
- Florida assets place: #25 of 109.
- Membership ranks #24 of 109 among Florida CUs with a reported count (72,472 members).
- One place up in Florida, PENAIR (#12) ties at 97/100; one place down, PANHANDLE (#14) scores 96/100, 1 point lower.
First Commerce: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
First Commerce: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.4% from $1.19B (2025Q4) to $1.22B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.10 pp (10.16% → 10.06%).
This credit union's 10.06% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 97/100 score is built
First Commerce gives up 3 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 1.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.3 pts
- Return on Assets 13.9 pts
- Member Growth 14.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
First Commerce vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.06% | -1.12 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.57% | -0.30 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.43% | -0.08 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.17% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 90.56% | +6.66 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
First Commerce quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.22B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.19B | 72,472 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.10B | 69,573 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.07B | 64,572 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68301
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Florida
- City
- Tallahassee
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (14)
The NCUA branch filing lists 14 physical offices for First Commerce, spread across 7 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Ronald W. Fye Administrative Facility (Main Office) | Tallahassee, FL |
| Adel GA, Financial Center | Adel, GA |
| Marianna Financial Center | Marianna, FL |
| Nashville GA, Financial Center | Nashville, GA |
| Stanford Centre Panama City Financial Center | Panama City, FL |
| Mahan Financial Center | Tallahassee, FL |
| Bradfordville Financial Center | Tallahassee, FL |
| Blairstone Financial Center | Tallahassee, FL |
| Westside Financial Center | Tallahassee, FL |
| Thomasville Road Financial Center | Tallahassee, FL |
| Thomasville, GA Financial Center | Thomasville, GA |
| Valdosta Mall Financial Center | Valdosta, GA |
| Valdosta Inner Perimter | Valdosta, GA |
| Valdosta (Bemiss) GA, Financial Center | Valdosta, GA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Florida
More federally-insured credit unions based in Florida, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
First Commerce nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- First Commerce ranks #206 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #13 of 109 in FL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Gulf Winds is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Gulf Winds
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Commerce financially healthy?
First Commerce has a financial health score of 97/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #206 of 4,374 nationally on health and #13 of 109 in Florida. Its net worth ratio is 10.06% and its delinquency rate 0.57%.
How does First Commerce compare to other credit unions?
First Commerce scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (90.56% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.06% vs 11.18%).
How can I join First Commerce?
Membership eligibility for First Commerce depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Commerce directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Commerce?
First Commerce is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Commerce's net worth ratio of 10.06% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.