State credit union · GALLATIN, Tennessee · NCUA charter #63868
Gallatin Steam Plant
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $7.6M
- Total assets
- 633
- Members
- 17.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Gallatin Steam Plant scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $7.6M; members 633; net-worth ratio 17.57%; health rank #1,579 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,579 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Gallatin Steam Plant · health 87/100 · $7.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Gallatin Steam Plant vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Gallatin Steam Plant sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Gallatin Steam Plant diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 74.09% here, 63.60% peer average (+10.49 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 17.57% here, 19.06% peer average (-1.49 pp).
Gallatin Steam Plant: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #51 of 127 among scored Tennessee credit unions.
- Tennessee assets place: #108 of 127.
- Tennessee membership ordinal: #114 of 127.
- One place up in Tennessee, Tennessee Department of Safety (#50) ties at 87/100; one place down, Middle Tennessee (#52) ties at 87/100.
Quarter path for Gallatin Steam Plant
Gallatin Steam Plant: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.2% from $7.6M (2025Q4) to $7.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.20 pp (17.77% → 17.57%).
At 17.57%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
Gallatin Steam Plant gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Gallatin Steam Plant vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 17.57% | -1.49 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.89% | -0.92 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.06% | +0.61 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.71% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 74.09% | +10.49 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Gallatin Steam Plant
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $7.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $7.6M | 633 |
| 2024Q4 | $7.7M | 644 |
| 2023Q4 | $6.9M | 649 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63868
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- GALLATIN
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Gallatin Steam Plant.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Gallatin Steam Plant (Main Office) | Gallatin, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
More federally-insured credit unions based in Tennessee, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Gallatin Steam Plant
Using this data
- Gallatin Steam Plant ranks #1,579 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #51 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- MEMORIAL is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MEMORIAL
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Gallatin Steam Plant financially healthy?
Gallatin Steam Plant has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,579 of 4,374 nationally on health and #51 of 127 in Tennessee. Its net worth ratio is 17.57% and its delinquency rate 0.89%.
How does Gallatin Steam Plant compare to other credit unions?
Gallatin Steam Plant scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (74.09% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (17.57% vs 19.06%).
How can I join Gallatin Steam Plant?
Membership eligibility for Gallatin Steam Plant depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Gallatin Steam Plant directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Gallatin Steam Plant?
Gallatin Steam Plant is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Gallatin Steam Plant's net worth ratio of 17.57% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.