State credit union · Farmington Hill, Michigan · NCUA charter #64880

Community Choice

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$2.00B
Total assets
115,153
Members
9.4%
Net-worth ratio

Community Choice scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.00B; members 115,153; net-worth ratio 9.36%; health rank #1,713 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,713 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Community Choice · health 87/100 · $2.00B · 2025Q4

Community Choice in the assets neighbourhood

SUFFOLK$2.03BSelf Reliance Financial$2.01BCommunity Choice (this)$2.00BDupont Community$2.00BSeven Seventeen$1.98BIndiana University$1.97B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Community Choice vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Community Choice sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Community Choice

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 93.00% vs peer 83.90% (+9.10 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.82 pp (9.36% vs 11.18%).

Michigan standing for Community Choice

  • In Michigan, health place is #84 of 171 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Michigan assets place: #12 of 171.
  • Member book place in Michigan: #13 of 171.
  • One place up in Michigan, Freestar Financial (#83) ties at 87/100; one place down, Auto-Owners Associates (#85) scores 86/100, 1 point lower.

Community Choice Call Report trajectory

Community Choice: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,700,000,0001,800,000,0001,900,000,0002,000,000,0002,100,000,0002,200,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,790,048,419 2,074,302,319 ▲ +15.9%
  • Assets moved +3.6% from $2.00B (2025Q4) to $2.07B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.10 pp (9.26% → 9.36%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 62.4%

This credit union's 9.36% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 87/100 score is built

Community Choice gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 1.4.

  • Net Worth Ratio 28.4 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 23.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 12.4 pts
  • Member Growth 10.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.2 pts

Community Choice health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.36% -1.82 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.70% -0.17 pp
Return on Assets 0.33% -0.18 pp
Member Growth 0.81% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 93.00% +9.10 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Community Choice quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.07B -
2025Q4 $2.00B 115,153
2024Q4 $1.84B 114,233
2023Q4 $1.79B 114,928

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64880
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Michigan
City
Farmington Hill
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (23)

The NCUA branch filing lists 23 physical offices for Community Choice, spread across 20 cities.

Office City
Community Choice Credit Union (Main Office) Farmington Hills, MI
26 Commerce Township Commerce Township, MI
09 Dearborn Heights Member Center Dearborn Heights, MI
16 Eastpointe Member Center Eastpointe, MI
27 Farmington Hills - 12 Mile Farmington Hills, MI
18 Hillsdale Member Center Hillsdale, MI
13 Holland Member Center Holland, MI
17 Jackson Member Center Jackson, MI
10 Livonia Member Center Livonia, MI
50 Livonia/Westland Member Center Livonia, MI
21 Michigan Center Office Michigan Center, MI
02 Milford Member Center Milford, MI
04 Harvey Street Muskegon, MI
25 Muskegon-Western Muskegon, MI
03 New Hudson Office New Hudson, MI
08 Northville Member Center Northville, MI
20 Redford Member Center Redford, MI
22 Roseville Roseville, MI
07 Royal Oak Member Center Royal Oak, MI
11 Shelby Township Member Center Shelby Township, MI
06 Troy Member Center Troy, MI
01 Warren Member Center Warren, MI
12 Wyandotte Member Center Wyandotte, MI

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan

More federally-insured credit unions based in Michigan, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Community Choice vs ELGA

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Community Choice ranks #1,713 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #84 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • ELGA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ELGA

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Community Choice financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Community Choice scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 9.36% net worth ratio and 0.70% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,713 of 4,374 nationally on health and #84 of 171 in Michigan.

How does Community Choice compare to other credit unions?

Community Choice scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (93.00% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.36% vs 11.18%).

How can I join Community Choice?

Membership eligibility for Community Choice depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Community Choice directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Community Choice?

Community Choice is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Community Choice's net worth ratio of 9.36% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Community Choice. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.