Federal credit union · Hammond, Indiana · NCUA charter #1457

FINANS

Health score 65/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

65
Health / 100
$8.9M
Total assets
1,356
Members
11.4%
Net-worth ratio

FINANS scores 65/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.9M; members 1,356; net-worth ratio 11.37%; health rank #3,874 of 4,374; healthier than 11th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,874 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

FINANS · health 65/100 · $8.9M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

FINANS vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FINANS sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

65 11th percentile higher than 11% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for FINANS

  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 31.99% vs peer 63.60% (-31.61 pp).

Where FINANS sits in Indiana

  • Indiana health ordinal: #109 of 124.
  • Indiana assets place: #106 of 124.
  • Membership ranks #100 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (1,356 members).
  • One place up in Indiana, Richmond Light Employees (#108) ties at 65/100; one place down, Concora Wabash (#110) scores 64/100, 1 point lower.

FINANS Call Report trajectory

FINANS: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

8,500,0009,000,0009,500,00010,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 9,744,635 9,071,647 ▼ -6.9%
  • Assets moved +2.1% from $8.9M (2025Q4) to $9.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.31 pp (11.68% → 11.37%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 75.8%

This credit union's 11.37% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 65/100 score is built

FINANS gives up 35 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 15.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 9.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 10.5 pts
  • Member Growth 6.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.6 pts

FINANS health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.37% -7.69 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.54% +0.73 pp
Return on Assets 0.20% -0.25 pp
Member Growth -1.24% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 31.99% -31.61 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

FINANS filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $9.1M -
2025Q4 $8.9M 1,356
2024Q4 $8.9M 1,373
2023Q4 $9.7M 1,759

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
1457
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Indiana
City
Hammond
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for FINANS, spread across 3 cities in 2 states.

Office City
FinAns Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Hammond, IN
Fiserv Brookfield, WI
Service Center Indianapolis, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare FINANS vs DEL MET

FINANS nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • FINANS ranks #3,874 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #109 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Del Met is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Del Met

Frequently Asked Questions

Is FINANS financially healthy?

FINANS has a financial health score of 65/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,874 of 4,374 nationally on health and #109 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 11.37% and its delinquency rate 2.54%.

How does FINANS compare to other credit unions?

FINANS scores 65/100, higher than 11% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (31.99% vs 63.60%).

How can I join FINANS?

FINANS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact FINANS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at FINANS?

FINANS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FINANS's net worth ratio of 11.37% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for FINANS. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.