Federal credit union · albany, New York · NCUA charter #609
Ny Firefighters Bravest
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $25.6M
- Total assets
- 4,706
- Members
- 11.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Ny Firefighters Bravest scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $25.6M; members 4,706; net-worth ratio 11.68%; health rank #2,284 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,284 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Ny Firefighters Bravest · health 83/100 · $25.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Ny Firefighters Bravest in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Ny Firefighters Bravest vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Ny Firefighters Bravest sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Ny Firefighters Bravest diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 90.04% here, 59.80% peer average (+30.24 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 11.68% vs peer 14.86% (-3.18 pp).
Ny Firefighters Bravest: in-state Call Report ranks
- New York health ordinal: #126 of 272.
- By total assets, Ny Firefighters Bravest is #169 of 272 in New York.
- Member book place in New York: #112 of 272.
- One place up in New York, BEGINNINGS (#125) ties at 83/100; one place down, Niagara Falls a F (#127) ties at 83/100.
Quarter path for Ny Firefighters Bravest
Ny Firefighters Bravest: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -3.5% from $25.6M (2025Q4) to $24.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.46 pp (11.22% → 11.68%).
11.68% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 83/100 score is built
Ny Firefighters Bravest gives up 17 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 12.5 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio and Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 2.5 pts
- Member Growth 10.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Ny Firefighters Bravest health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.68% | -3.18 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.29% | -0.86 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.22% | -0.93 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.42% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 90.04% | +30.24 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $24.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $25.6M | 4,706 |
| 2024Q4 | $24.9M | 4,640 |
| 2023Q4 | $26.5M | 4,512 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 609
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- New York
- City
- albany
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Ny Firefighters Bravest operates 4 offices across 4 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main office (Main Office) | albany, NY |
| APPFA | ALBANY, NY |
| FED COMP INC. | fairfax, VA |
| MANHATTAN BRANCH | NEW YORK, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
A look at other New York credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Ny Firefighters Bravest
Using this data
- Ny Firefighters Bravest ranks #2,284 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #126 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Allegany First is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Allegany First
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ny Firefighters Bravest financially healthy?
Ny Firefighters Bravest has a financial health score of 83/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,284 of 4,374 nationally on health and #126 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 11.68% and its delinquency rate 0.29%.
How does Ny Firefighters Bravest compare to other credit unions?
Ny Firefighters Bravest scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (90.04% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.68% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Ny Firefighters Bravest?
Ny Firefighters Bravest operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Ny Firefighters Bravest directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Ny Firefighters Bravest?
Ny Firefighters Bravest is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Ny Firefighters Bravest's net worth ratio of 11.68% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.