Federal credit union · Coxsackie, New York · NCUA charter #888
Coxsackie Correctional Emp.
Health score 60/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 60
- Health / 100
- $4.4M
- Total assets
- 537
- Members
- 28.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Coxsackie Correctional Emp. scores 60/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.4M; members 537; net-worth ratio 28.93%; health rank #4,041 of 4,374; healthier than 7th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,041 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Coxsackie Correctional Emp. · health 60/100 · $4.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Coxsackie Correctional Emp. vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Coxsackie Correctional Emp. sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
60 7th percentile higher than 7% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Coxsackie Correctional Emp. vs $2M–$10M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 28.93% vs peer 19.06% (+9.87 pp).
- Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 8.16% vs peer 1.81% (+6.35 pp).
Coxsackie Correctional Emp.: in-state Call Report ranks
- In New York, health place is #243 of 272 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #232 of 272 inside New York ($4.4M reported).
- Member book place in New York: #235 of 272.
- One place up in New York, Grand Central Terminal Employees (#242) scores 61/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Greater Metro (#244) ties at 60/100.
Coxsackie Correctional Emp.: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Coxsackie Correctional Emp.: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.1% from $4.4M (2025Q4) to $4.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.55 pp (29.48% → 28.93%).
This credit union's 28.93% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 60/100 score is built
Coxsackie Correctional Emp. gives up 40 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Call Report ratios for Coxsackie Correctional Emp.
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 28.93% | +9.87 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 8.16% | +6.35 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.95% | +0.50 pp |
| Member Growth | -12.25% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 70.19% | +6.59 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Coxsackie Correctional Emp.
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $4.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $4.4M | 537 |
| 2024Q4 | $4.3M | 612 |
| 2023Q4 | $4.3M | 616 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 888
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Low Income
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- New York
- City
- Coxsackie
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Coxsackie Correctional Emp. runs 2 offices.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| COXSACKIE CORRECTIONAL EMPLOYEES FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | COXSACKIE, NY |
| COXSACKIE CORRECTIONAL FACILITY | COXSACKIE, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
More federally-insured credit unions based in New York, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
- NEW COVENANT DOMINIONBronx, NY · $2M–$10M74Health
- UPSTATE TELCOGloversville, NY · $2M–$10M76Health
- TRI-COUNTYDelevan, NY · $2M–$10M82Health
- TROYTROY, NY · $2M–$10M95Health
- EMPIRT 207new york, NY · $2M–$10M71Health
Compare Coxsackie Correctional Emp. vs NEW COVENANT DOMINION
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Coxsackie Correctional Emp. ranks #4,041 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #243 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- New Covenant Dominion is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with New Covenant Dominion
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Coxsackie Correctional Emp. financially healthy?
Coxsackie Correctional Emp. has a financial health score of 60/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,041 of 4,374 nationally on health and #243 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 28.93% and its delinquency rate 8.16%.
How does Coxsackie Correctional Emp. compare to other credit unions?
Coxsackie Correctional Emp. scores 60/100, higher than 7% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (28.93% vs 19.06%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (8.16% vs 1.81%).
How can I join Coxsackie Correctional Emp.?
Coxsackie Correctional Emp. carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Coxsackie Correctional Emp. directly to confirm current membership steps.
Is my money safe at Coxsackie Correctional Emp.?
Coxsackie Correctional Emp. is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Coxsackie Correctional Emp.'s net worth ratio of 28.93% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.