Federal credit union · FAIRHAVEN, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #24254
First Citizens'
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $684.3M
- Total assets
- 43,342
- Members
- 20.2%
- Net-worth ratio
First Citizens' scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $684.3M; members 43,342; net-worth ratio 20.17%; health rank #2,052 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,052 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Citizens' · health 84/100 · $684.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Citizens' in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Citizens' vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Citizens' sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for First Citizens'
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 20.17% vs peer 11.18% (+8.99 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 76.28% here, 83.90% peer average (-7.62 pp).
Massachusetts standing for First Citizens'
- In Massachusetts, health place is #62 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, First Citizens' is #24 of 126 in Massachusetts.
- Membership ranks #15 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (43,342 members).
- One place up in Massachusetts, Messiah Baptist-Jubilee (#61) ties at 84/100; one place down, Sharon & Crescent United (#63) ties at 84/100.
How First Citizens''s 5300 filing moved
First Citizens': total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.9% from $684.3M (2025Q4) to $697.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.35 pp (19.82% → 20.17%).
This credit union's 20.17% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
First Citizens' gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 2.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 20.17% | +8.99 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.87% | -0.00 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.77% | +0.26 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.62% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 76.28% | -7.62 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
First Citizens' filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $697.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $684.3M | 43,342 |
| 2024Q4 | $676.4M | 44,968 |
| 2023Q4 | $711.7M | 65,351 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24254
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- FAIRHAVEN
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (11)
First Citizens' operates 11 offices across 9 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| ADMINISTRATION CTR (Main Office) | FAIRHAVEN, MA |
| HYANNIS | HYANNIS, MA |
| MASHPEE | MASHPEE, MA |
| Mattapoisett | Mattapoisett, MA |
| DOWNTOWN NEW BEDFORD | NEW BEDFORD, MA |
| NORTH NEW BEDFORD | NEW BEDFORD, MA |
| SOUTH NEW BEDFORD | NEW BEDFORD, MA |
| ORLEANS | ORLEANS, MA |
| RAYNHAM | RAYNHAM, MA |
| SOUTH DENNIS | South Dennis, MA |
| TAUNTON | TAUNTON, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for First Citizens'
Using this data
- First Citizens' ranks #2,052 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #62 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Umassfive College is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Umassfive College
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Citizens' financially healthy?
First Citizens' has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,052 of 4,374 nationally on health and #62 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 20.17% and its delinquency rate 0.87%.
How does First Citizens' compare to other credit unions?
First Citizens' scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (20.17% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (76.28% vs 83.90%).
How can I join First Citizens'?
First Citizens' operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact First Citizens' directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Citizens'?
First Citizens' is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Citizens''s net worth ratio of 20.17% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.