State credit union · Adrian, Michigan · NCUA charter #60991
LENCO
Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 95
- Health / 100
- $139.6M
- Total assets
- 7,660
- Members
- 12.0%
- Net-worth ratio
LENCO scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $139.6M; members 7,660; net-worth ratio 11.98%; health rank #383 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#383 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4LENCO · health 95/100 · $139.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
LENCO in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
LENCO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); LENCO sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
LENCO: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Return on Assets leads the peer set - 1.24% here, 0.62% peer average (+0.61 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 65.70% vs peer 72.20% (-6.50 pp).
LENCO in Michigan
- Michigan health ordinal: #13 of 171.
- Assets rank #98 of 171 inside Michigan ($139.6M reported).
- Member book place in Michigan: #107 of 171.
- One place up in Michigan, Alliance Catholic (#12) ties at 95/100; one place down, Michigan United (#14) ties at 95/100.
How LENCO's 5300 filing moved
LENCO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.9% from $139.6M (2025Q4) to $143.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (12.05% → 11.98%).
11.98% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 95/100 score is built
LENCO gives up 5 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.2 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.98% | -0.13 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.32% | -0.58 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.24% | +0.61 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.48% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 65.70% | -6.50 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $143.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $139.6M | 7,660 |
| 2024Q4 | $131.5M | 7,548 |
| 2023Q4 | $121.3M | 7,732 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60991
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- Adrian
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, LENCO runs 2 offices.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Lenco CU Main Address (Main Office) | Adrian, MI |
| Lenco CU Branch | Adrian, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
A look at other Michigan credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near LENCO
Similar total assets
Using this data
- LENCO ranks #383 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #13 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- FINANCIALEDGE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with FINANCIALEDGE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is LENCO financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, LENCO scores 95/100 (Excellent), with a 11.98% net worth ratio and 0.32% of loans delinquent. It ranks #383 of 4,374 nationally on health and #13 of 171 in Michigan.
How does LENCO compare to other credit unions?
LENCO scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.24% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (65.70% vs 72.20%).
How can I join LENCO?
Membership eligibility for LENCO depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact LENCO directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at LENCO?
LENCO is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. LENCO's net worth ratio of 11.98% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.