Federal credit union · Metairie, Louisiana · NCUA charter #14692
ONPATH
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $1.17B
- Total assets
- 89,202
- Members
- 11.5%
- Net-worth ratio
ONPATH scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.17B; members 89,202; net-worth ratio 11.49%; health rank #1,666 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,666 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4ONPATH · health 87/100 · $1.17B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
ONPATH in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
ONPATH vs every NCUA-scored credit union
ONPATH sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where ONPATH diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 98.92% here, 83.90% peer average (+15.02 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.60 pp (1.48% vs 0.87%).
ONPATH: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Louisiana, health place is #40 of 138 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #4 of 138 inside Louisiana ($1.17B reported).
- Louisiana membership ordinal: #2 of 138.
- One place up in Louisiana, ACADIAN (#39) ties at 87/100; one place down, Louisiana Machinery Employees (#41) scores 86/100, 1 point lower.
ONPATH: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
ONPATH: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +7.8% from $1.17B (2025Q4) to $1.26B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.25 pp (11.24% → 11.49%).
At 11.49%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
ONPATH gives up 13 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 8.6 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 16.4 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 14.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.49% | +0.31 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.48% | +0.60 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.93% | +0.43 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.45% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 98.92% | +15.02 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - ONPATH
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.26B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.17B | 89,202 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.04B | 85,402 |
| 2023Q4 | $616.6M | 53,745 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14692
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Louisiana
- City
- Metairie
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (17)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, ONPATH runs 17 offices in 15 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| OnPath FCU (Main Office) | Metairie, LA |
| Covington Branch | Covington, LA |
| Gonzales Branch | Gonzales, LA |
| Gramercy Branch | Gramercy, LA |
| Hammond Branch | Hammond, LA |
| Harahan Branch | Harahan, LA |
| Lapalco Branch | Harvey, LA |
| Kenner Branch | Kenner, LA |
| LaPlace Branch | La Place, LA |
| Mandeville Causeway | Mandeville, LA |
| Algiers Branch | New Orleans, LA |
| Mid City Branch | New Orleans, LA |
| Uptown Branch | New Orleans, LA |
| Norco Branch | Norco, LA |
| Slidell Branch | Slidell, LA |
| Thibodaux Branch | Thibodaux, LA |
| Westwego Branch | Westwego, LA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Louisiana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Louisiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for ONPATH
Using this data
- ONPATH ranks #1,666 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #40 of 138 in LA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Efcu Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Efcu Financial
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ONPATH financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, ONPATH scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 11.49% net worth ratio and 1.48% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,666 of 4,374 nationally on health and #40 of 138 in Louisiana.
How does ONPATH compare to other credit unions?
ONPATH scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (98.92% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.48% vs 0.87%).
How can I join ONPATH?
ONPATH serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact ONPATH directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at ONPATH?
ONPATH is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ONPATH's net worth ratio of 11.49% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.