Federal credit union · Lancaster, South Carolina · NCUA charter #24063
FOUNDERS
Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 95
- Health / 100
- $5.09B
- Total assets
- 287,766
- Members
- 13.3%
- Net-worth ratio
FOUNDERS scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.09B; members 287,766; net-worth ratio 13.28%; health rank #363 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#363 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4FOUNDERS · health 95/100 · $5.09B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
FOUNDERS in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
FOUNDERS vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FOUNDERS sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
FOUNDERS vs Over $500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +9.01 pp (92.91% vs 83.90%).
- Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 0.90% vs peer 0.87% (+0.03 pp).
Where FOUNDERS sits in South Carolina
- Health composite ranks #6 of 46 among scored South Carolina credit unions.
- South Carolina assets place: #1 of 46.
- South Carolina membership ordinal: #1 of 46.
- One place up in South Carolina, S. C. State (#5) ties at 95/100; one place down, GREENVILLE (#7) ties at 95/100.
How FOUNDERS's 5300 filing moved
FOUNDERS: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.8% from $5.09B (2025Q4) to $5.18B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.08 pp (13.20% → 13.28%).
13.28% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 95/100 score is built
FOUNDERS gives up 5 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 4 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.28% | +2.10 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.90% | +0.03 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.19% | +0.69 pp |
| Member Growth | 5.09% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 92.91% | +9.01 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - FOUNDERS
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $5.18B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $5.09B | 287,766 |
| 2024Q4 | $4.76B | 273,817 |
| 2023Q4 | $4.54B | 262,059 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24063
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- South Carolina
- City
- Lancaster
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (50)
FOUNDERS operates 50 offices across 28 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate Office (Main Office) | Lancaster, SC |
| Boiling Springs | Boiling Springs, SC |
| Catawba | Catawba, SC |
| South Tryon | Charlotte, NC |
| Charlotte East | Charlotte, NC |
| Cheraw | Cheraw, SC |
| Chester | Chester, SC |
| Richburg | Chester, SC |
| Chesterfield | Chesterfield, SC |
| Clemson | Clemson, SC |
| Clemson Hendrix Center | Clemson, SC |
| Clinton | Clinton, SC |
| USC Russell House | Columbia, SC |
| BullStreet | Columbia, SC |
| Killian Road | Columbia, SC |
| Columbiana | Columbia, SC |
| Garners Ferry | Columbia, SC |
| Duncan | Duncan, SC |
| Duncan East | Duncan, SC |
| Gold Hill Road | Fort Mill, SC |
| Peachtree | Fort Mill, SC |
| Fort Mill Parkway | Fort Mill, SC |
| Gaffney | Gaffney, SC |
| Great Falls | Great Falls, SC |
| Indian Land | Indian Land, SC |
| Promenade | Indian Land, SC |
| Kershaw | Kershaw, SC |
| North Main | Lancaster, SC |
| Nine West | Lancaster, SC |
| Springdale Road | Lancaster, SC |
| Laurens | Laurens, SC |
| Lexington | Lexington, SC |
| Mint Hill | Mint Hill, NC |
| Monroe | Monroe, NC |
| Newberry College | Newberry, SC |
| Newberry Main | Newberry, SC |
| Pageland | Pageland, SC |
| Anderson Road | Rock Hill, SC |
| Ebenezer Road | Rock Hill, SC |
| Galleria | Rock Hill, SC |
| Newport | Rock Hill, SC |
| Tech Park | Rock Hill, SC |
| Simpsonville | Simpsonville, SC |
| North Grove | Spartanburg, SC |
| John B White Blvd | Spartanburg, SC |
| Spartanburg East Main | Spartanburg, SC |
| Union | Union, SC |
| Wingate Campus | Wingate, NC |
| Wingate Main | Wingate, NC |
| York | York, SC |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in South Carolina
Other federally-insured credit unions in South Carolina, closest first by peer group and asset size.
FOUNDERS nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- FOUNDERS ranks #363 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #6 of 46 in SC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- South Carolina is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with South Carolina
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FOUNDERS financially healthy?
FOUNDERS has a financial health score of 95/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #363 of 4,374 nationally on health and #6 of 46 in South Carolina. Its net worth ratio is 13.28% and its delinquency rate 0.90%.
How does FOUNDERS compare to other credit unions?
FOUNDERS scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (92.91% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (0.90% vs 0.87%).
How can I join FOUNDERS?
FOUNDERS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact FOUNDERS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at FOUNDERS?
FOUNDERS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FOUNDERS's net worth ratio of 13.28% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.