Federal credit union · York, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #24490
First Capital
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $368.9M
- Total assets
- 21,289
- Members
- 11.8%
- Net-worth ratio
First Capital scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $368.9M; members 21,289; net-worth ratio 11.81%; health rank #510 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#510 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Capital · health 94/100 · $368.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Capital in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Capital vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Capital sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for First Capital
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.23% here, 0.89% peer average (-0.67 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 60.75% vs peer 72.20% (-11.45 pp).
First Capital: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #25 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
- Assets rank #29 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($368.9M reported).
- Membership ranks #31 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (21,289 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, SRU (#24) ties at 94/100; one place down, CACL (#26) ties at 94/100.
First Capital: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
First Capital: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.5% from $368.9M (2025Q4) to $370.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.04 pp (11.77% → 11.81%).
11.81% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 94/100 score is built
First Capital gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.8 pts
Call Report ratios for First Capital
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.81% | -0.30 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.23% | -0.67 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.29% | +0.66 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.85% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 60.75% | -11.45 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $370.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $368.9M | 21,289 |
| 2024Q4 | $324.0M | 20,902 |
| 2023Q4 | $302.4M | 20,644 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24490
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- York
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
The NCUA branch filing lists 6 physical offices for First Capital, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | York, PA |
| Eagles Nest | Dover, PA |
| Manchester Branch | Manchester, PA |
| South York | York, PA |
| East York-Eastern Blvd | York, PA |
| Bulldog Branch | York, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for First Capital
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- First Capital ranks #510 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #25 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- WEST-AIRCOMM is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with WEST-AIRCOMM
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Capital financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Capital scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 11.81% net worth ratio and 0.23% of loans delinquent. It ranks #510 of 4,374 nationally on health and #25 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does First Capital compare to other credit unions?
First Capital scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.23% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (60.75% vs 72.20%).
How can I join First Capital?
First Capital operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact First Capital directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Capital?
First Capital is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Capital's net worth ratio of 11.81% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.