Federal credit union · NORTH LITTLE RO, Arkansas · NCUA charter #24430

Fort Roots

Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

82
Health / 100
$6.5M
Total assets
885
Members
13.4%
Net-worth ratio
A Letter grade on the five-factor composite

Fort Roots scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.5M; members 885; net-worth ratio 13.39%; health rank #2,420 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,420 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Fort Roots · health 82/100 · $6.5M · 2025Q4

  • CAMELS 82/100
  • HEALTH 13.4%
  • NW 0.67%
  • DELQ 1.04%
  • ROA $6.5M
  • ASSETS 885
  • MEM #2,420/4,374
  • RANK n/a
  • PHOTO 24430

Fort Roots carries $6.5M in NCUA 5300 assets, stamped as a Call Report masthead, not a rate quote or membership pitch.

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Fort Roots vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Where this credit union's health score sits among every federally insured CU with a scored NCUA 5300 filing

82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Fort Roots - Share Insurance Coverage

Below: composite supervisory bracket and risk-based capital for charter #24430, per the 2025Q4 NCUA Call Report. Our deposit-insurance coverage note explains how the $250,000 NCUSIF ceiling works.

NCUSIF coverage gauge for Fort Roots Share insurance under NCUSIF covers up to $250,000 per share owner. Fort Roots holds approximately $5.6M in member shares. Composite CAMELS rating bracket 1 (Strong). Risk-based capital ratio 13.4 percent. Share Insurance Coverage Federal NCUSIF - $250K per share owner 1 2 3 4 5 CAMELS 1 · Strong RBC ratio 13.4% · $5.6M member shares Insured · backed by full faith and credit of the United States
Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report 2025Q4 - share insurance under Title II of the Federal Credit Union Act

Fort Roots: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Delinquency Rate: -1.14 pp (0.67% vs 1.81%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -16.34 pp (47.26% vs 63.60%).

Peer averages are NCUA 5300 means for the $2M–$10M cohort (566 CUs), 2025Q4 vintage - registry deltas only, not a join recommendation.

Arkansas standing for Fort Roots

  • In Arkansas, health place is #24 of 48 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #38 of 48 inside Arkansas ($6.5M reported).
  • Member book place in Arkansas: #39 of 48.

In-state ordinals use the live credit_unions table for AR only - ROW_NUMBER sorts match /rankings healthiest and largest, scoped to the state.

Quarter path for Fort Roots

Fort Roots: total assets by quarter

4 Call Report filings on this page's own vintage chain

5,000,0005,500,0006,000,0006,500,0007,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 5,603,758 6,712,931 ▲ +19.8%
  • Assets moved +3.0% from $6.5M (2025Q4) to $6.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.38 pp (13.77% → 13.39%).

Trajectory uses quarterly_financials rows already on this page - same NCUA 5300 vintage chain, not a forecast.

Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 89.3%

This credit union's 13.39% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 82/100 score is built

Each segment is a pillar's weighted contribution to the composite; widths sum to 82.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 23.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 3.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts

Fort Roots health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.39% -5.67 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.67% -1.14 pp
Return on Assets 1.04% +0.58 pp
Member Growth -2.96% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 47.26% -16.34 pp

Health score = weighted composite of the five NCUA ratios above. Scores based on NCUA 5300 Call Report Q4 2025 data. Peer group: $2M–$10M (566 CUs).

Fort Roots filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $6.7M -
2025Q4 $6.5M 885
2024Q4 $5.8M 912
2023Q4 $5.6M 913

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24430
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Arkansas
City
NORTH LITTLE RO
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Fort Roots.

Office City
Fort Roots Federal Credit Union (Main Office) North Little Rock, AR

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Arkansas

Other federally-insured credit unions in Arkansas, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Fort Roots vs ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Two NCUA Call Report peer sets for Fort Roots, both outside Arkansas so the neighborhoods are not state containment (the Nearby list above stays in-state).

Similar health score

Nearest other-state credit unions by five-factor health composite (82/100 here).

Using this data

  • Fort Roots ranks #2,420 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #24 of 48 in AR -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Arkansas Farm Bureau is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Arkansas Farm Bureau
  • Rates and health both vary by institution, not just by state -- see how Arkansas credit unions compare overall before assuming this one is typical. Arkansas state overview

National and state figures are benchmarks built from NCUA 5300 Call Report data, not a recommendation for any individual account decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Fort Roots financially healthy?

Fort Roots scores 82/100 (Excellent) on financial health, per the NCUA 5300 Call Report for Q4 2025. On the national health ranking (same basis as /rankings/healthiest), it sits at #2,420 of 4,374; by total assets it ranks #3,759 of 4,374 nationally (same basis as /rankings/largest); and #38 of 48 within Arkansas. Anything above 80 is considered excellent, anything below 50 may need closer monitoring - this score reflects a 13.39% net worth ratio and a 0.67% delinquency rate.

How does Fort Roots compare to other credit unions?

82/100 is Fort Roots's score on PlainCU's health composite, compared to a peer group average for $2M–$10M credit unions, built from five weighted NCUA metrics - net worth ratio at 30%, delinquency rate at 25%, return on assets at 15%, member growth at 15%, and loan-to-share ratio at 15%.

What is a credit union health score?

A credit union health score is a composite rating (0–100) that combines five financial metrics reported to the NCUA: net worth ratio (capital adequacy), delinquency rate (loan quality), return on assets (profitability), member growth, and loan-to-share ratio (liquidity balance). Scores above 80 indicate excellent financial health; 60–79 is good; 40–59 is fair; below 40 is weak.

How can I join Fort Roots?

Fort Roots operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Fort Roots directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Fort Roots?

Federal credit unions like Fort Roots are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Fort Roots's net worth ratio of 13.39% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

What rates does Fort Roots offer compared to banks?

Credit unions like Fort Roots are not-for-profit cooperatives, which typically allows them to offer higher savings rates and lower loan rates than banks. Nationally, credit unions average 0.25–0.50% lower auto loan rates and 0.10–0.30% higher savings yields. Contact Fort Roots directly for current rates, or compare overall credit union vs bank rates on our rates comparison page.

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Fort Roots. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. Credit union figures are computed directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.