Federal credit union · NORTH LITTLE RO, Arkansas · NCUA charter #24430
Fort Roots
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $6.5M
- Total assets
- 885
- Members
- 13.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Fort Roots scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.5M; members 885; net-worth ratio 13.39%; health rank #2,420 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Fort Roots vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Fort Roots sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Fort Roots: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Delinquency Rate: -1.14 pp (0.67% vs 1.81%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -16.34 pp (47.26% vs 63.60%).
Arkansas standing for Fort Roots
- In Arkansas, health place is #24 of 48 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #38 of 48 inside Arkansas ($6.5M reported).
- Member book place in Arkansas: #39 of 48.
- One place up in Arkansas, Alcoa Community (#23) scores 83/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Arkansas Am & N College (#25) ties at 82/100.
Quarter path for Fort Roots
Fort Roots: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.0% from $6.5M (2025Q4) to $6.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.38 pp (13.77% → 13.39%).
This credit union's 13.39% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 82/100 score is built
Fort Roots gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts
Fort Roots health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.39% | -5.67 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.67% | -1.14 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.04% | +0.58 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.96% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 47.26% | -16.34 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Fort Roots filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $6.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $6.5M | 885 |
| 2024Q4 | $5.8M | 912 |
| 2023Q4 | $5.6M | 913 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24430
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Arkansas
- City
- NORTH LITTLE RO
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Fort Roots.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Fort Roots Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | North Little Rock, AR |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Arkansas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Arkansas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- Fort Roots ranks #2,420 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #24 of 48 in AR -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Arkansas Farm Bureau is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Arkansas Farm Bureau
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Fort Roots financially healthy?
Fort Roots has a financial health score of 82/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,420 of 4,374 nationally on health and #24 of 48 in Arkansas. Its net worth ratio is 13.39% and its delinquency rate 0.67%.
How does Fort Roots compare to other credit unions?
Fort Roots scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.67% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (47.26% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Fort Roots?
Fort Roots operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Fort Roots directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Fort Roots?
Fort Roots is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Fort Roots's net worth ratio of 13.39% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.