Federal credit union · NURSERY, Texas · NCUA charter #18816
S.T.E.C.
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $5.5M
- Total assets
- 691
- Members
- 30.3%
- Net-worth ratio
S.T.E.C. scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.5M; members 691; net-worth ratio 30.27%; health rank #1,366 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,366 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4S.T.E.C. · health 88/100 · $5.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
S.T.E.C. vs every NCUA-scored credit union
S.T.E.C. sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
S.T.E.C. vs $2M–$10M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 104.11% here, 63.60% peer average (+40.51 pp).
S.T.E.C. in Texas
- In Texas, health place is #131 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Texas assets place: #339 of 386.
- Texas membership ordinal: #346 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, First Community (#130) scores 89/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Harris County (#132) ties at 88/100.
S.T.E.C. Call Report trajectory
S.T.E.C.: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.3% from $5.5M (2025Q4) to $5.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.54 pp (30.81% → 30.27%).
30.27% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 88/100 score is built
S.T.E.C. gives up 12 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.8 pts
S.T.E.C. health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 30.27% | +11.21 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.39% | -1.42 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.84% | +1.39 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.14% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 104.11% | +40.51 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
S.T.E.C. quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $5.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $5.5M | 691 |
| 2024Q4 | $5.9M | 690 |
| 2023Q4 | $5.9M | 690 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 18816
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Texas
- City
- NURSERY
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, S.T.E.C. runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| S T E C F.C.U. (Main Office) | NURSERY, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near S.T.E.C.
Similar health score
Using this data
- S.T.E.C. ranks #1,366 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #131 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Moore County Schools is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Moore County Schools
Frequently Asked Questions
Is S.T.E.C. financially healthy?
S.T.E.C. has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,366 of 4,374 nationally on health and #131 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 30.27% and its delinquency rate 0.39%.
How does S.T.E.C. compare to other credit unions?
S.T.E.C. scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (104.11% vs 63.60%).
How can I join S.T.E.C.?
S.T.E.C. operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact S.T.E.C. directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at S.T.E.C.?
S.T.E.C. is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. S.T.E.C.'s net worth ratio of 30.27% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.