Federal credit union · Boston, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #23627
M.O.S.E.S.
Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 75
- Health / 100
- $1.6M
- Total assets
- 272
- Members
- 21.8%
- Net-worth ratio
M.O.S.E.S. scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.6M; members 272; net-worth ratio 21.79%; health rank #3,230 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,230 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4M.O.S.E.S. · health 75/100 · $1.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
M.O.S.E.S. vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); M.O.S.E.S. sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for M.O.S.E.S.
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.93% vs peer 4.48% (-3.55 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 37.84% here, 52.70% peer average (-14.86 pp).
M.O.S.E.S. in Massachusetts
- In Massachusetts, health place is #98 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, M.O.S.E.S. is #123 of 126 in Massachusetts.
- Member book place in Massachusetts: #121 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, Arlington Municipal (#97) ties at 75/100; one place down, LUSO (#99) ties at 75/100.
Quarter path for M.O.S.E.S.
M.O.S.E.S.: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -3.0% from $1.6M (2025Q4) to $1.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.62 pp (21.17% → 21.79%).
At 21.79%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 75/100 score is built
M.O.S.E.S. gives up 25 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.7 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 21.79% | -1.14 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.93% | -3.55 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.30% | +2.08 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.23% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 37.84% | -14.86 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.6M | 272 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.7M | 287 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.8M | 305 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 23627
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Boston
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, M.O.S.E.S. runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main office (Main Office) | Boston, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
More federally-insured credit unions based in Massachusetts, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for M.O.S.E.S.
Using this data
- M.O.S.E.S. ranks #3,230 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #98 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- MANCHESTER is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MANCHESTER
Frequently Asked Questions
Is M.O.S.E.S. financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, M.O.S.E.S. scores 75/100 (Very Good), with a 21.79% net worth ratio and 0.93% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,230 of 4,374 nationally on health and #98 of 126 in Massachusetts.
How does M.O.S.E.S. compare to other credit unions?
M.O.S.E.S. scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.93% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (37.84% vs 52.70%).
How can I join M.O.S.E.S.?
M.O.S.E.S. serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact M.O.S.E.S. directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at M.O.S.E.S.?
M.O.S.E.S. is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. M.O.S.E.S.'s net worth ratio of 21.79% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.