Federal credit union · CRAIG, Colorado · NCUA charter #11340

St. Michaels

Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

84
Health / 100
$994K
Total assets
187
Members
12.4%
Net-worth ratio

St. Michaels scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $994K; members 187; net-worth ratio 12.45%; health rank #2,106 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,106 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

St. Michaels · health 84/100 · $994K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

St. Michaels vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); St. Michaels sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where St. Michaels diverges from peer averages

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.00% here, 4.48% peer average (-4.48 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 12.45% vs peer 22.93% (-10.48 pp).

Where St. Michaels sits in Colorado

  • Colorado health ordinal: #31 of 66.
  • Assets rank #65 of 66 inside Colorado ($994K reported).
  • Colorado membership ordinal: #66 of 66.
  • One place up in Colorado, Denver Community Cu D.B.a. Zing Cu (#30) ties at 84/100; one place down, Credit Union of Colorado, a (#32) ties at 84/100.

St. Michaels: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

St. Michaels: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

970,000980,000990,0001,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 974,336 979,728 ▲ +0.6%
  • Assets moved -1.4% from $994K (2025Q4) to $980K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.59 pp (11.86% → 12.45%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 83.0%

12.45% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 84/100 score is built

St. Michaels gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 12.2 pts
  • Member Growth 7.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.7 pts

St. Michaels vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.45% -10.48 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -4.48 pp
Return on Assets 0.32% +0.09 pp
Member Growth -1.06% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 45.88% -6.82 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

St. Michaels quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $980K -
2025Q4 $994K 187
2024Q4 $977K 189
2023Q4 $974K 190

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
11340
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Colorado
City
CRAIG
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for St. Michaels.

Office City
office (Main Office) Craig, CO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado

Other federally-insured credit unions in Colorado, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare St. Michaels vs AKRON

St. Michaels nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • St. Michaels ranks #2,106 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #31 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • AKRON is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with AKRON

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St. Michaels financially healthy?

St. Michaels has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,106 of 4,374 nationally on health and #31 of 66 in Colorado. Its net worth ratio is 12.45% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does St. Michaels compare to other credit unions?

St. Michaels scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.45% vs 22.93%).

How can I join St. Michaels?

St. Michaels operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact St. Michaels directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at St. Michaels?

St. Michaels is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. Michaels's net worth ratio of 12.45% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for St. Michaels. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.