State credit union · Quincy, Illinois · NCUA charter #60095
United Community
Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 95
- Health / 100
- $127.5M
- Total assets
- 10,430
- Members
- 15.3%
- Net-worth ratio
United Community scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $127.5M; members 10,430; net-worth ratio 15.32%; health rank #337 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#337 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4United Community · health 95/100 · $127.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
United Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
United Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); United Community sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
United Community vs $100M–$500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 92.61% vs peer 72.20% (+20.41 pp).
United Community in Illinois
- Illinois health ordinal: #12 of 192.
- By total assets, United Community is #46 of 192 in Illinois.
- Illinois membership ordinal: #47 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, Illinois Valley (#11) scores 96/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Midwest Coalition of Labor (#13) ties at 95/100.
United Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
United Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.9% from $127.5M (2025Q4) to $132.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.34 pp (15.66% → 15.32%).
This credit union's 15.32% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 95/100 score is built
United Community gives up 5 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.1 pts
United Community health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.32% | +3.21 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.51% | -0.38 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.02% | +0.39 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.68% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 92.61% | +20.41 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $132.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $127.5M | 10,430 |
| 2024Q4 | $122.7M | 10,258 |
| 2023Q4 | $117.6M | 10,079 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60095
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Quincy
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
United Community operates 3 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| United Community Credit Union (Main Office) | Quincy, IL |
| United Community Credit Union | Hannibal, MO |
| United Community Credit Union | Quincy, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for United Community
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- United Community ranks #337 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #12 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Gas and Electric is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Gas and Electric
Frequently Asked Questions
Is United Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, United Community scores 95/100 (Excellent), with a 15.32% net worth ratio and 0.51% of loans delinquent. It ranks #337 of 4,374 nationally on health and #12 of 192 in Illinois.
How does United Community compare to other credit unions?
United Community scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (92.61% vs 72.20%).
How can I join United Community?
Membership eligibility for United Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact United Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at United Community?
United Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. United Community's net worth ratio of 15.32% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.