State credit union · HUTCHINSON, Kansas · NCUA charter #67829
Hutchinson Postal & Community
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $5.1M
- Total assets
- 687
- Members
- 18.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Hutchinson Postal & Community scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.1M; members 687; net-worth ratio 18.64%; health rank #2,057 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,057 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Hutchinson Postal & Communi… · health 84/100 · $5.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Hutchinson Postal & Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Hutchinson Postal & Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Hutchinson Postal & Community
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 90.40% vs peer 63.60% (+26.80 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 18.64% vs peer 19.06% (-0.42 pp).
Where Hutchinson Postal & Community sits in Kansas
- Health composite ranks #23 of 61 among scored Kansas credit unions.
- Kansas assets place: #53 of 61.
- Kansas membership ordinal: #51 of 61.
- One place up in Kansas, Topeka Firemen's (#22) ties at 84/100; one place down, Empower Blue (#24) ties at 84/100.
Quarter path for Hutchinson Postal & Community
Hutchinson Postal & Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.6% from $5.1M (2025Q4) to $5.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.46 pp (18.18% → 18.64%).
At 18.64%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
Hutchinson Postal & Community gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Hutchinson Postal & Communi… health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.64% | -0.42 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.10% | -0.71 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.66% | +0.21 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.14% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 90.40% | +26.80 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $5.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $5.1M | 687 |
| 2024Q4 | $5.1M | 702 |
| 2023Q4 | $5.0M | 697 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67829
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Kansas
- City
- HUTCHINSON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Hutchinson Postal & Community runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| HUTCHINSON POSTAL & COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | HUTCHINSON, KS |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Kansas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Kansas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Hutchinson Postal & Community ranks #2,057 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #23 of 61 in KS -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- MORTON is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MORTON
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hutchinson Postal & Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Hutchinson Postal & Community scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 18.64% net worth ratio and 1.10% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,057 of 4,374 nationally on health and #23 of 61 in Kansas.
How does Hutchinson Postal & Community compare to other credit unions?
Hutchinson Postal & Community scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (90.40% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (18.64% vs 19.06%).
How can I join Hutchinson Postal & Community?
Membership eligibility for Hutchinson Postal & Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Hutchinson Postal & Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Hutchinson Postal & Community?
Hutchinson Postal & Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Hutchinson Postal & Community's net worth ratio of 18.64% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.