State credit union · Dallas, Texas · NCUA charter #68439
Resource One
Health score 58/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 58
- Health / 100
- $655.7M
- Total assets
- 71,306
- Members
- 7.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Resource One scores 58/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $655.7M; members 71,306; net-worth ratio 7.61%; health rank #4,125 of 4,374; healthier than 6th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,125 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Resource One · health 58/100 · $655.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Resource One in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Resource One vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Resource One sits in 55-59 with 115 others.
58 6th percentile higher than 6% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Resource One
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 80.30% vs peer 83.90% (-3.60 pp).
Texas standing for Resource One
- Health composite ranks #365 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
- By total assets, Resource One is #54 of 386 in Texas.
- Texas membership ordinal: #35 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Gulf Coast (#364) ties at 58/100; one place down, River City (#366) scores 57/100, 1 point lower.
Resource One Call Report trajectory
Resource One: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.3% from $655.7M (2025Q4) to $654.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.16 pp (7.45% → 7.61%).
7.61% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 58/100 score is built
Resource One gives up 42 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 13.2 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 24.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 11.8 pts
- Return on Assets 3.4 pts
- Member Growth 3.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Call Report ratios for Resource One
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.61% | -3.57 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.11% | +1.23 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.12% | -0.63 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.09% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 80.30% | -3.60 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Resource One
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $654.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $655.7M | 71,306 |
| 2024Q4 | $758.5M | 73,579 |
| 2023Q4 | $763.0M | 70,529 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68439
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Dallas
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (13)
The NCUA branch filing lists 13 physical offices for Resource One, spread across 8 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| South Side (Main Office) | Dallas, TX |
| Carrollton | Carrollton, TX |
| Cedar Hill | Cedar Hill, TX |
| TOC | Dallas, TX |
| Gano | Dallas, TX |
| North Dallas | Dallas, TX |
| Garland | Garland, TX |
| North Garland | Garland, TX |
| Jones Rd | Houston, TX |
| Oak Forest | Houston, TX |
| Irving | Irving, TX |
| Mesquite | Mesquite, TX |
| Spring Cypress | Spring, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Resource One
Using this data
- Resource One ranks #4,125 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #365 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Abilene Teachers is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Abilene Teachers
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Resource One financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Resource One scores 58/100 (Fair), with a 7.61% net worth ratio and 2.11% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,125 of 4,374 nationally on health and #365 of 386 in Texas.
How does Resource One compare to other credit unions?
Resource One scores 58/100, higher than 6% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (80.30% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Resource One?
Membership eligibility for Resource One depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Resource One directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Resource One?
Resource One is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Resource One's net worth ratio of 7.61% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.