Federal credit union · ROCKVILLE, Maryland · NCUA charter #619
LAFAYETTE
Health score 71/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 71
- Health / 100
- $2.15B
- Total assets
- 56,832
- Members
- 12.2%
- Net-worth ratio
LAFAYETTE scores 71/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.15B; members 56,832; net-worth ratio 12.16%; health rank #3,534 of 4,374; healthier than 18th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,534 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4LAFAYETTE · health 71/100 · $2.15B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
LAFAYETTE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
LAFAYETTE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); LAFAYETTE sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
71 18th percentile higher than 18% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where LAFAYETTE diverges from peer averages
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 12.16% here, 11.18% peer average (+0.98 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 81.17% vs peer 83.90% (-2.73 pp).
Maryland standing for LAFAYETTE
- In Maryland, health place is #46 of 62 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Maryland assets place: #6 of 62.
- Maryland membership ordinal: #10 of 62.
- One place up in Maryland, Post Office Cu of Md, Inc. (#45) ties at 71/100; one place down, Money One (#47) ties at 71/100.
LAFAYETTE: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
LAFAYETTE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.7% from $2.15B (2025Q4) to $2.14B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.12 pp (12.04% → 12.16%).
This credit union's 12.16% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 71/100 score is built
LAFAYETTE gives up 29 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 16.6 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 8.4 pts
- Return on Assets 10.2 pts
- Member Growth 7.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
LAFAYETTE health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.16% | +0.98 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.66% | +1.79 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.18% | -0.33 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.10% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 81.17% | -2.73 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.14B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.15B | 56,832 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.00B | 57,462 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.96B | 57,078 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 619
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Maryland
- City
- ROCKVILLE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (12)
LAFAYETTE operates 12 offices across 8 cities, spanning 3 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Norman Cohen Financial Service Center (Main Office) | Rockville, MD |
| Crystal City Financial Service Center | Arlington, VA |
| Great Falls Financial Service Center | Great Falls, VA |
| Greenbelt Service Center | Greenbelt, MD |
| KENSINGTON FINANCIAL SERVICE CENTER | KENSINGTON, MD |
| McLEAN BRANCH | Mclean, VA |
| CABIN JOHN FINANCIAL SERVICE CENTER | POTOMAC, MD |
| Tower Oaks Financial Service Center | Rockville, MD |
| Fallsgrove Financial Service Center | Rockville, MD |
| JACK WELTY FINANCIAL SERVICE CENTER | WASHINGTON, DC |
| SBA FINANCIAL SERVICE CENTER | WASHINGTON, DC |
| COLUMBIA HEIGHTS FINANCIAL SERVICE CENTER | WASHINGTON, DC |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Maryland
A look at other Maryland credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
- ANDREWS FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONSuitland, MD · Over $500M85Health
- ABERDEEN PROVING GROUNDABERDEEN, MD · Over $500M94Health
- FIRST FINANCIAL OF MARYLANDSparks, MD · Over $500M94Health
- EDUCATIONAL SYSTEMSGreenbelt, MD · Over $500M85Health
- MUNICIPAL EMPL.CREDIT UNION OF BALTBALTIMORE, MD · Over $500M70Health
Other-state peers near LAFAYETTE
Using this data
- LAFAYETTE ranks #3,534 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #46 of 62 in MD -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Andrews Federal Credit Union is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Andrews Federal Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions
Is LAFAYETTE financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, LAFAYETTE scores 71/100 (Very Good), with a 12.16% net worth ratio and 2.66% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,534 of 4,374 nationally on health and #46 of 62 in Maryland.
How does LAFAYETTE compare to other credit unions?
LAFAYETTE scores 71/100, higher than 18% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (12.16% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (81.17% vs 83.90%).
How can I join LAFAYETTE?
LAFAYETTE serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact LAFAYETTE directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at LAFAYETTE?
LAFAYETTE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. LAFAYETTE's net worth ratio of 12.16% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.