State credit union · Brigham City, Utah · NCUA charter #67153
Members First
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $199.7M
- Total assets
- 13,652
- Members
- 14.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Members First scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $199.7M; members 13,652; net-worth ratio 14.68%; health rank #1,421 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,421 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Members First · health 88/100 · $199.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Members First in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Members First vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Members First sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Members First: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +2.57 pp (14.68% vs 12.11%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 55.94% here, 72.20% peer average (-16.26 pp).
Members First in Utah
- Health composite ranks #23 of 53 among scored Utah credit unions.
- By total assets, Members First is #17 of 53 in Utah.
- Membership ranks #16 of 53 among Utah CUs with a reported count (13,652 members).
- One place up in Utah, Mountain America (#22) scores 89/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Presto Lewiston Employees (#24) scores 87/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Members First
Members First: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.2% from $199.7M (2025Q4) to $206.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.02 pp (14.66% → 14.68%).
14.68% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 88/100 score is built
Members First gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.6 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.68% | +2.57 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.28% | -0.61 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.64% | +1.01 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.45% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 55.94% | -16.26 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Members First
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $206.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $199.7M | 13,652 |
| 2024Q4 | $184.3M | 13,853 |
| 2023Q4 | $172.6M | 13,851 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67153
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Utah
- City
- Brigham City
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Members First runs 3 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Brigham City, UT |
| Providence Office | Providence, UT |
| Tremonton Office | Tremonton, UT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Utah
A look at other Utah credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Members First
Using this data
- Members First ranks #1,421 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #23 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Horizon Utah is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Horizon Utah
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Members First financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Members First scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 14.68% net worth ratio and 0.28% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,421 of 4,374 nationally on health and #23 of 53 in Utah.
How does Members First compare to other credit unions?
Members First scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (14.68% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (55.94% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Members First?
Membership eligibility for Members First depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Members First directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Members First?
Members First is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Members First's net worth ratio of 14.68% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.