State credit union · Mattoon, Illinois · NCUA charter #60302
BLAW-KNOX
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $13.1M
- Total assets
- 1,813
- Members
- 19.2%
- Net-worth ratio
BLAW-KNOX scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $13.1M; members 1,813; net-worth ratio 19.21%; health rank #1,192 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,192 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4BLAW-KNOX · health 89/100 · $13.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
BLAW-KNOX in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
BLAW-KNOX vs every NCUA-scored credit union
BLAW-KNOX sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
BLAW-KNOX: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +17.58 pp (77.38% vs 59.80%).
BLAW-KNOX in Illinois
- In Illinois, health place is #43 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Illinois assets place: #114 of 192.
- Illinois membership ordinal: #107 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, A.S.H. Employees (#42) ties at 89/100; one place down, Taylorville Community (#44) ties at 89/100.
BLAW-KNOX Call Report trajectory
BLAW-KNOX: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.4% from $13.1M (2025Q4) to $13.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.38 pp (19.59% → 19.21%).
At 19.21%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
BLAW-KNOX gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts
Call Report ratios for BLAW-KNOX
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 19.21% | +4.35 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.13% | -1.02 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.83% | +0.13 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.53% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 77.38% | +17.58 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - BLAW-KNOX
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $13.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $13.1M | 1,813 |
| 2024Q4 | $12.9M | 1,860 |
| 2023Q4 | $13.6M | 1,928 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60302
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Mattoon
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for BLAW-KNOX.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Blaw Knox Credit Union (Main Office) | Mattoon, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
A look at other Illinois credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
BLAW-KNOX nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- BLAW-KNOX ranks #1,192 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #43 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Peoria Postal Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Peoria Postal Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is BLAW-KNOX financially healthy?
BLAW-KNOX has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,192 of 4,374 nationally on health and #43 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 19.21% and its delinquency rate 0.13%.
How does BLAW-KNOX compare to other credit unions?
BLAW-KNOX scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (77.38% vs 59.80%).
How can I join BLAW-KNOX?
Membership eligibility for BLAW-KNOX depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact BLAW-KNOX directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at BLAW-KNOX?
BLAW-KNOX is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. BLAW-KNOX's net worth ratio of 19.21% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.