State credit union · La Salle, Illinois · NCUA charter #60184
Anco Community
Health score 39/100, grade F (Weak) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 39
- Health / 100
- $12.1M
- Total assets
- 2,333
- Members
- 5.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Anco Community scores 39/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $12.1M; members 2,333; net-worth ratio 5.01%; health rank #4,346 of 4,374; healthier than 1st of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,346 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Anco Community · health 39/100 · $12.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Anco Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Anco Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Anco Community sits in 35-39 with 14 others.
39 1st percentile higher than 1% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Anco Community
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 43.49% vs peer 59.80% (-16.31 pp).
Anco Community in Illinois
- Health composite ranks #192 of 192 among scored Illinois credit unions.
- By total assets, Anco Community is #117 of 192 in Illinois.
- Illinois membership ordinal: #96 of 192.
- No scored Illinois credit union ranks lower; the next one up, Chicago Area Office (#191) scores 43/100, 4 points higher.
Quarter path for Anco Community
Anco Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -10.2% from $12.1M (2025Q4) to $10.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.09 pp (4.92% → 5.01%).
At 5.01%, this institution is below the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold.
How the 39/100 score is built
Anco Community gives up 61 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Member Growth scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 12.5 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 1.2 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.3 pts
Anco Community health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 5.01% | -9.85 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 4.73% | +3.58 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.37% | -1.07 pp |
| Member Growth | 32.86% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 43.49% | -16.31 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Anco Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $10.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $12.1M | 2,333 |
| 2024Q4 | $10.8M | 1,756 |
| 2023Q4 | $11.6M | 1,765 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60184
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- La Salle
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Anco Community.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| ANCO Community Credit Union (Main Office) | La Salle, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Anco Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Anco Community ranks #4,346 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #192 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Financial Partners is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Financial Partners
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Anco Community financially healthy?
Anco Community has a financial health score of 39/100 (Weak) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,346 of 4,374 nationally on health and #192 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 5.01% and its delinquency rate 4.73%.
How does Anco Community compare to other credit unions?
Anco Community scores 39/100, higher than 1% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (43.49% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Anco Community?
Membership eligibility for Anco Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Anco Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Anco Community?
Anco Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Anco Community's net worth ratio of 5.01% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.