Federal credit union · West Monroe, Louisiana · NCUA charter #10181

Ouachita Valley

Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

94
Health / 100
$444.2M
Total assets
36,457
Members
12.8%
Net-worth ratio

Ouachita Valley scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $444.2M; members 36,457; net-worth ratio 12.84%; health rank #491 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#491 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Ouachita Valley · health 94/100 · $444.2M · 2025Q4

Ouachita Valley in the assets neighbourhood

TEXAR$446.4MOuachita Valley (this)$444.2MTexas Tech$442.2MAlabama State Employees$442.2MGAIN$442.0MWMCU$441.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Ouachita Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Ouachita Valley sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Ouachita Valley vs $100M–$500M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 12.84% vs peer 12.11% (+0.73 pp).

Ouachita Valley: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Louisiana health ordinal: #13 of 138.
  • By total assets, Ouachita Valley is #11 of 138 in Louisiana.
  • Membership ranks #9 of 138 among Louisiana CUs with a reported count (36,457 members).
  • One place up in Louisiana, District 58 (#12) ties at 94/100; one place down, Professional Fire Fighters (#14) scores 93/100, 1 point lower.

Ouachita Valley: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Ouachita Valley: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

350,000,000400,000,000450,000,000500,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 370,451,816 462,028,662 ▲ +24.7%
  • Assets moved +4.0% from $444.2M (2025Q4) to $462.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (12.99% → 12.84%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 85.6%

12.84% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 94/100 score is built

Ouachita Valley gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 2.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 12.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts

Ouachita Valley health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.84% +0.73 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.77% -0.12 pp
Return on Assets 1.32% +0.69 pp
Member Growth 2.64% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 72.42% +0.22 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $462.0M -
2025Q4 $444.2M 36,457
2024Q4 $395.2M 35,519
2023Q4 $370.5M 35,118

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
10181
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Louisiana
City
West Monroe
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (6)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Ouachita Valley runs 6 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Ouachita Valley FCU (Main Office) West Monroe, LA
Ouachita Valley FCU Monroe, LA
Ouachita Valley FCU Monroe, LA
Ouachita Valley FCU Monroe, LA
Ouachita Valley Federal Credit Union West Monroe, LA
Ouachita Valley FCU Rebel Branch West Monroe, LA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Louisiana

A look at other Louisiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Ouachita Valley vs CSE

Ouachita Valley nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Ouachita Valley ranks #491 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #13 of 138 in LA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • CSE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CSE

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ouachita Valley financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Ouachita Valley scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 12.84% net worth ratio and 0.77% of loans delinquent. It ranks #491 of 4,374 nationally on health and #13 of 138 in Louisiana.

How does Ouachita Valley compare to other credit unions?

Ouachita Valley scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (12.84% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Ouachita Valley?

Ouachita Valley operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Ouachita Valley directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Ouachita Valley?

Ouachita Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Ouachita Valley's net worth ratio of 12.84% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Ouachita Valley. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.